Translate
Special Air Quality Statement
Air Quality Health Advisory in effect for Grand and San Juan counties.

Click here for more details.

Other Areas Advisory Page

Outside the Front Range/Denver Metro Area

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for Grand County
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: Grand County. Locations include, but are not limited to Grand Lake, Granby, Hot Sulphur Springs, and Parshall.

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020 to 9:00 AM MDT, Sunday, October 25, 2020.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Saturday morning for areas surrounding the East Troublesome wildfire in northern Grand County, including Grand Lake, Granby, Hot Sulphur Springs, and Parshall. Smoke in those areas will decrease Saturday morning as winds increase. By Saturday afternoon winds out of the west will send smoke to areas east of the fire, possibly impacting Grand Lake with periods of moderate to heavy smoke. Moderate to gusty westerly winds are expected to persist Saturday night, before becoming calm early Sunday morning, along with the arrival of a winter storm. Cold temperatures and prolonged snowfall are expected to drastically reduce fire behavior and smoke production on Sunday.

Note: Southern parts of Larimer County, including Estes Park, will also be highly impacted by smoke from the East Troublesome wildfire on Saturday. However, Larimer County is part of the regulatory Front Range Action Day program, and is currently covered by an Action Day for Fine Particulates. For more information, please see: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx


Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for San Juan County
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: San Juan County. Locations include, but are not limited to Silverton.

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020 to 9:00 AM MDT, Sunday, October 25, 2020.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Moderate to heavy smoke will remain possible on Saturday for locations near the Ice wildfire, including Silverton. Smoke impacts are expected to fluctuate throughout the day on Saturday as winds will help to disperse smoke at times, yet may also increase fire behavior and smoke production. Winds out of the west or southwest will transport smoke to locations east or northeast of the fire, perhaps impacting locations north of Silverton along Highways 110 and 550. South to southwesterly winds are expected to continue Saturday night through early Sunday morning, with continued impacts to areas east and northeast of the fire, and perhaps some periods of moderate to heavy smoke for Silverton. The arrival of a winter storm on Sunday is expected to decrease smoke concentrations by late in the day on Sunday.

Colorado Smoke Outlook

To Top
COLORADO SMOKE OUTLOOK:
Saturday, October 24, 2020, 2:00 PM MDT

Good to Moderate concentrations of fine particulates are expected throughout the Colorado Front Range region Saturday through Monday. Brief periods of moderate smoke are possible, but are expected to decrease drastically Saturday evening with the approach of a strong winter storm. However, locally heavy smoke will be possible in parts of northern Boulder and southern Larimer counties in close proximity to the Cameron Peak, Calwood and Left Hand Canyon wildfires, and downwind from the East Troublesome wildfire. In these areas, people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion on Saturday and Sunday.

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for Grand County
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: Grand County. Locations include, but are not limited to Grand Lake, Granby, Hot Sulphur Springs, and Parshall.

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020 to 9:00 AM MDT, Sunday, October 25, 2020.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Saturday morning for areas surrounding the East Troublesome wildfire in northern Grand County, including Grand Lake, Granby, Hot Sulphur Springs, and Parshall. Smoke in those areas will decrease Saturday morning as winds increase. By Saturday afternoon winds out of the west will send smoke to areas east of the fire, possibly impacting Grand Lake with periods of moderate to heavy smoke. Moderate to gusty westerly winds are expected to persist Saturday night, before becoming calm early Sunday morning, along with the arrival of a winter storm. Cold temperatures and prolonged snowfall are expected to drastically reduce fire behavior and smoke production on Sunday.

Note: Southern parts of Larimer County, including Estes Park, will also be highly impacted by smoke from the East Troublesome wildfire on Saturday. However, Larimer County is part of the regulatory Front Range Action Day program, and is currently covered by an Action Day for Fine Particulates. For more information, please see: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx


Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for San Juan County
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: San Juan County. Locations include, but are not limited to Silverton.

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, October 24, 2020 to 9:00 AM MDT, Sunday, October 25, 2020.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Moderate to heavy smoke will remain possible on Saturday for locations near the Ice wildfire, including Silverton. Smoke impacts are expected to fluctuate throughout the day on Saturday as winds will help to disperse smoke at times, yet may also increase fire behavior and smoke production. Winds out of the west or southwest will transport smoke to locations east or northeast of the fire, perhaps impacting locations north of Silverton along Highways 110 and 550. South to southwesterly winds are expected to continue Saturday night through early Sunday morning, with continued impacts to areas east and northeast of the fire, and perhaps some periods of moderate to heavy smoke for Silverton. The arrival of a winter storm on Sunday is expected to decrease smoke concentrations by late in the day on Sunday.

Moderate to strong winds will continue to help disperse smoke produced by the Middle Fork wildfire in Routt County, the Mullen wildfire in south-central Wyoming and northern Jackson County, and the Williams Fork wildfire in Grand County on Saturday. However, these conditions may also make the fires more active and quickly increase smoke production. Impacts from smoke will remain in areas near the fires and for locations directly downwind to the east. In areas in the immediate vicinity of all fires, and in locations downwind experiencing heavy smoke impacts, people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion on Saturday. Smoke concentrations are expected to decrease drastically Saturday evening with the approach of a strong winter storm.


What if there is a wildfire or smoke in your area?
The focus of the Colorado Smoke Outlook is on large fires (e.g., greater than 100 acres in size). Nevertheless, smoke from smaller fires, prescribed fires, and/or smoke from new fires not yet known to
CDPHE air quality meteorologists may cause locally heavy smoke. If there is smoke in your neighborhood, see the public health recommendations below.

Public health recommendations for areas affected by smoke:
If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY.


Additional Information

To Top

ACTION DAYS: An Action Day for fine particulate matter (particulates), carbon monoxide, ozone or other pollutants indicates that either current air quality is unhealthy or conditions are expected to worsen later in the day or on the next day. Action Days for air pollutants generally indicate that air quality will be in either the Unhealthy or Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups categories according to the Air Quality Index. Action Days trigger voluntary pollution prevention measures, which may vary by season, and public health recommendations.

The AIR QUALITY INDEX reports the daily level of air pollution on an hourly basis. The index reports the highest level of either carbon monoxide, fine particulates or ozone depending on which pollutant has the greatest hourly concentration. Values greater than 100 for carbon monoxide, fine particulates and ozone indicate exceedances of the pollutant's state and federal standards. Air Quality Index values between 0-50 are good, 51-100 moderate, 101-150 unhealthy for sensitive groups, 151-200 unhealthy, 201-300 very unhealthy, and over 300 hazardous.

COLORADO OPEN BURN FORECAST: For those with permits for Open Burning, that is burning of waste materials or vegetation outside, check the following webpage to find out if open burning is allowed today:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/burn_forecast.aspx

FOR CURRENT AIR QUALITY INFORMATION AND UPDATES:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/air_quality.aspx

ABOUT THE AIR QUALITY INDEX:
http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_08-09.pdf

SOCIAL MEDIA AND AIR QUALITY NOTIFICATIONS:
http://www.facebook.com/cdphe.apcd
http://twitter.com/#!/cdpheapcd
http://www.enviroflash.info/signup.cfm