Translate
Special Air Quality Statement
Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke: northern Mesa and southwestern Garfield Counties.
For more info click HERE.

Front Range
No Ozone Action Day Alert in Effect
Until at least 4 p.m. 08/08/2020

Current Air Quality install on your website...
About this image...
 

This is the Front Range Air Pollution Forecast effective 4PM on Friday, August 7, 2020:

No Advisories for Ozone or any other pollutant are in effect until at least 4 p.m. Saturday, August 8, 2020 for the Front Range Urban Corridor from Douglas County north to Larimer and Weld counties, including the Denver-Boulder area, Fort Collins and Greeley.

Deep atmospheric mixing, along with breezy and favorable winds, will help to keep ozone in the Good to Moderate range on Friday and Saturday.

Should atmospheric conditions suggest increased ground-level ozone concentrations, the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and the Regional Air Quality Council will issue an ozone advisory. In addition, if conditions warrant, the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment will issue advisories for other pollutants. Check this website (https://colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx) often for a report on current air quality conditions and to learn if an ozone action day alert is in effect.

For statewide conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx

The highest Ozone related AQI at 5 o'clock AM Mountain Standard Time on August 8, 2020, is 50 which indicates Good ozone air quality. It was recorded by the RFN ambient ozone monitor.

The highest Particulate Matter (PM2.5) related AQI at 5 o'clock AM Mountain Standard Time on August 8, 2020, is 45 which indicates Good Particulate Matter (PM2.5) air quality. It was recorded by the FTCF ambient monitor.


Front Range Air Quality Forecast & Colorado Smoke Outlook
To Top
FRONT RANGE AIR QUALITY FORECAST:
Friday, August 7, 2020, 2:00 PM MDT

Ozone concentrations are expected to be in the Good to Moderate range on Friday and Saturday. Moderate concentrations of ozone are possible throughout the Colorado Front Range region. Throughout the Front Range unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion from noon to 10 pm on Friday and Saturday.

Fine Particulate Matter concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Friday and Saturday.

Carbon Monoxide concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Friday and Saturday.

Nitrogen Dioxide concentrations are expected to be in the Good category on Friday and Saturday.

Visibility on Saturday is expected to be Good to Moderate.

COLORADO SMOKE OUTLOOK:
Friday, August 7, 2020, 2:20 PM MDT

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for northern Mesa County and southwestern Garfield County
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Friday, August 7, 2020

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: northern Mesa County and southwestern Garfield County

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Friday, August 7, 2020 to 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, August 8, 2020.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Areas of moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Friday morning in areas immediately surrounding the Pine Gulch wildfire, located approximately 20 miles north of Grand Junction. By late Friday morning, smoke from the fire will begin to loft as southerly and southwesterly winds increase. This will bring periods of mainly light to moderate smoke Friday afternoon to areas northeast of the fire in rural sections of central Garfield County, however brief periods of heavy smoke will also be possible. By late Friday evening smoke will begin to drain into lower lying areas surrounding the fire. This will bring longer duration, heavy smoke through early Saturday morning to several drainages near the fire in rural northern Mesa County and southwestern Garfield County, including Hunter Canyon, Corcoran Wash, South Dry Fork, Middle Dry Fork, North Dry Fork, Dry Fork Roan Creek, Roan Creek, Kimball Creek, and locations west of Garfield County Road 222.

Although the biggest health impacts will mainly be confined to locations immediately surrounding the Pine Gulch wildfire, areas downwind to the northeast of the fire could experience brief periods of moderate to heavy smoke. These locations could include, Parachute, Rifle, Meeker, and White River City. In these areas and surrounding communities, unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion on Friday and Saturday.


Light to moderate concentrations of smoke are also possible near small wildfires and prescribed burns around the state.

What if there is a wildfire or smoke in your area?
The focus of the Colorado Smoke Outlook is on large fires (e.g., greater than 100 acres in size). Nevertheless, smoke from smaller fires, prescribed fires, and/or smoke from new fires not yet known to CDPHE air quality meteorologists may cause locally heavy smoke. If there is smoke in your neighborhood, see the public health recommendations below.

Public health recommendations for areas affected by smoke:
If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY.


Summer Ozone Program
To Top

Ground-level ozone is an air pollution problem that impacts the health of all Coloradans. Exposure can cause acute respiratory problems and trigger asthma attacks. During Ozone Action Alerts, avoid rigorous outdoor activity during the heat of the day. Prolonged exposure can cause long-lasting damage to your lungs.

You CAN make a difference by doing your part to improve air quality along Denver's Front Range. Combining or skipping just two car trips a week has a positive impact on our air quality. Find other easy solutions that fit your lifestyle from Simple Steps. Better Air. (http://www.SimpleStepsBetterAir.org), a program of the Regional Air Quality Council.

Additional Information
To Top

WHAT IS AN ACTION DAY?: An Action Day for fine particulate matter, carbon monoxide, ozone or other pollutants indicates that either current air quality is unhealthy or conditions are expected to worsen later in the day or on the next day. Action Days for air pollutants generally indicate that air quality will be in either the Unhealthy or Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups categories according to the Air Quality Index. Action Days always convey overarching public health recommendations, and, according to season, trigger a variety of mandatory and voluntary pollution prevention measures. For example, during the summer open burning is prohibited when an Action Day for ozone and/or fine particulates is in effect. During the winter, residential burning restrictions are in effect when an Action Day for Visibility is in effect.

For a detailed description of both the AIR QUALITY INDEX and the VISIBILITY STANDARD INDEX please visit https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/brochure.aspx

COLORADO OPEN BURN FORECAST: For those with permits for open burning, that is the burning of waste materials or vegetation outside, check the following webpage to find out if open burning is allowed today. Keep in mind that open burning is prohibited when an Action Day is in effect:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/burn_forecast.aspx

FOR CURRENT FRONT RANGE ACTION DAYS/ADVISORIES:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx

FOR CURRENT AIR QUALITY CONDITIONS STATEWIDE:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/air_quality.aspx

SOCIAL MEDIA:
https://www.facebook.com/cdphe.apcd
https://twitter.com/cdpheapcd


AIR QUALITY NOTIFICATIONS:
https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/request_alerts.aspx(CDPHE automated e-mail alerts)
http://www.enviroflash.info/signup.cfm(CDPHE forecasts via automated e-mails from the EPA)