Translate
Special Air Quality Statement
Unhealthy ozone concentrations for the south and west suburbs of Denver, including the nearby foothills. Active children and adults, and people with lung disease, such as asthma, should avoid prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion; everyone else, especially children, should reduce prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion until at least 10 PM Wednesday evening. 

Other Areas Advisory Page

Outside the Front Range/Denver Metro Area

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for Hayden Pass Wildfire in Fremont County approximately 5 miles southwest of Coaldale.
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: western parts of Fremont County. Locations include, but are not limited to Cotopaxi, Coaldale, Hillside, Howard and Texas Creek.

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, July 27, 2016 to 9:00 AM MDT, Thursday, July 28, 2016>

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Smoke concentrations have improved in Cotopaxi Wednesday morning near the Hayden Pass fire. However, those concentrations remain high enough to continue the advisory at the present time. The wind near the fire today will generally be out of a north to northwest direction, which could send some light to moderate smoke southward into the San Luis Valley along with locations southeast of the fire, including Westcliffe. Light winds are expected late Wednesday night and Thursday morning. This will allow smoke to drain towards the Arkansas River, once again impacting Coaldale and Cotopaxi with periods of moderate to possibly heavy smoke. Lighter smoke will be possible in locations such as Howard, Texas Creek and possibly into northern parts of Custer County as far south as Westcliffe.


Colorado Smoke Outlook

To Top

COLORADO SMOKE OUTLOOK:
Wednesday, July 27, 2016, 2:25 PM MDT

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for Hayden Pass Wildfire in Fremont County approximately 5 miles southwest of Coaldale.
Issued at 9:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: western parts of Fremont County. Locations include, but are not limited to Cotopaxi, Coaldale, Hillside, Howard and Texas Creek.

Advisory in Effect: 9:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, July 27, 2016 to 9:00 AM MDT, Thursday, July 28, 2016>

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Smoke concentrations have improved in Cotopaxi Wednesday morning near the Hayden Pass fire. However, those concentrations remain high enough to continue the advisory at the present time. The wind near the fire today will generally be out of a north to northwest direction, which could send some light to moderate smoke southward into the San Luis Valley along with locations southeast of the fire, including Westcliffe. Light winds are expected late Wednesday night and Thursday morning. This will allow smoke to drain towards the Arkansas River, once again impacting Coaldale and Cotopaxi with periods of moderate to possibly heavy smoke. Lighter smoke will be possible in locations such as Howard, Texas Creek and possibly into northern parts of Custer County as far south as Westcliffe.


SMOKE FROM OTHER WILDFIRES:
The 26,067 acre Beaver Creek Wildfire is located in northwestern Jackson County approximately 24 miles northwest of Walden. Increasing west to northwesterly winds are expected at the fire on Wednesday which would tend to send smoke to locations east and southeast of the fire. Light winds are expected at the fire late Wednesday night and drainage flow will likely pool smoke, perhaps heavy at times, to northern parts of North Park into Thursday morning. This would mainly include the area to the north of the community of Cowdrey to the Wyoming state line.

The 576 acre Bench Wildfire is located in western Moffat County approximately 20 miles northwest of Elk Springs. Increasing westerly winds on Wednesday will likely send any smoke to locations east of the fire, perhaps bringing light to moderate smoke to Greystone or Sunbeam. Light winds are expected near the fire late Tuesday night and Wednesday morning which will likely drain smoke towards the Yampa River.

Areas of haze and smoke are possible across the Front Range region on Wednesday and Thursday due to a shift of the winds that may transport smoke in from out-of-state fires.

What if there is a wildfire or smoke in your area that is not reported above?

The focus of the Colorado Smoke Outlook is on large fires (e.g., greater than 100 acres in size). Nevertheless, smoke from smaller fires, prescribed fires, and/or smoke from new fires not yet known to CDPHE air quality meteorologists may cause locally heavy smoke. If there is smoke in your neighborhood, see the public health recommendations below.



Public health recommendations for areas affected by smoke: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Fine particulates may reach the Unhealthy category where smoke is heavy. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. People with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion; everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY.

For additional information about smoke, visit:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/wildfire.aspx


Additional Information

To Top

ACTION DAYS: An Action Day for fine particulate matter (particulates), carbon monoxide, ozone or other pollutants indicates that either current air quality is unhealthy or conditions are expected to worsen later in the day or on the next day. Action Days for air pollutants generally indicate that air quality will be in either the Unhealthy or Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups categories according to the Air Quality Index. Action Days trigger voluntary pollution prevention measures, which may vary by season, and public health recommendations.

The AIR QUALITY INDEX reports the daily level of air pollution on an hourly basis. The index reports the highest level of either carbon monoxide, fine particulates or ozone depending on which pollutant has the greatest hourly concentration. Values greater than 100 for carbon monoxide, fine particulates and ozone indicate exceedances of the pollutant's state and federal standards. Air Quality Index values between 0-50 are good, 51-100 moderate, 101-150 unhealthy for sensitive groups, 151-200 unhealthy, 201-300 very unhealthy, and over 300 hazardous.

COLORADO OPEN BURN FORECAST: For those with permits for Open Burning, that is burning of waste materials or vegetation outside, check the following webpage to find out if open burning is allowed today:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/burn_forecast.aspx

FOR CURRENT AIR QUALITY INFORMATION AND UPDATES:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/air_quality.aspx

ABOUT THE AIR QUALITY INDEX:
http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_08-09.pdf

SOCIAL MEDIA AND AIR QUALITY NOTIFICATIONS:
http://www.facebook.com/cdphe.apcd
http://twitter.com/#!/cdpheapcd
http://www.enviroflash.info/signup.cfm