Drinking Water Notice

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER 

City of Walsenburg
Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements: Maximum Contaminant Level Violation for Total Trihalomethanes 
TTHM (third quarter 2019) 

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this situation does not require that you take immediate action, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation. 

In order to ensure proper disinfection, Chorine is used. We have to maintain a certain level of chlorine residual in the distribution line. Organic materials along with other particles in the water line along with heat, causes Chlorine byproducts to form. We have been adding higher dosages of chlorine as a result of work done to City Lake. Pumped water from Horseshoe lake and less flow from raw water into plant, caused an increase in dosage to meet requirements for Microbial contaminants. Higher Chlorine residuals in sample site was the cause. We are regulated to sample at the same site every quarter.

What does this mean? What should I do? 

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. 
  • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426 4791. 
  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. 

What happened? What is being done? 

  • This situation is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. Tests taken during this same time period did not indicate the presence of bacteria in the water. CHLORINE dosage and residuals have been changed. Monitoring chlorine residuals in distribution line is constant. 
  • We anticipate resolving the problem within 4th. quarter required sample date, November 2019. For more information, please contact Joey Pacheco 719 989-0428. 
  • Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Walsenburg Colorado Public Water System ID#: CO 0128900

Date distributed: 09/26/2019