Phone Numbers

Town Departments

Town Hall 884-9544 (phone)
884-2195 (fax)

Public Safety 884-9636 (phone)
884-6053 (fax)

Pine River Senior Center 884-5415 (phone)
Open Tuesday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Wednesday & Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Hot Lunches at 12:00 Noon

Please click here for The Staff Directory

General Town Numbers

Bayfield Building Inspector - Mike Shave 259-5800

Bayfield Cemetery 749-3861 Paige Ludwig
884-2711– Beth Sower

Bayfield Chamber of Commerce 884-7372

Bayfield Lions Club 884-2054 - Ken Garrety
884-0928 - Joe

Bayfield Motor Vehicle 884-9382

Bayfield Post Office 884-9618

Bondad Landfill 247-8295

Colorado Mosquito Control 303-558-8730

La Plata County Central Dispatch 385-2900

Forest Lakes Metro District 884-2925

Forest Service Ranger Station (Bayfield District) 884-2512

La Plata County Road & Bridge (Bayfield Office) 884-2789

Lavenia McCoy Library 884-2222

Pine River Irrigation District 884-2558

Pine River Times 884-2331

Community Bank of Colorado 884-9583

First National Bank 884-5300

Pine River Valley Centennial Rotary (Dan Ford) 884-9583

State Highway Maintenance Shop 884-2088

The Grocery Store 884-9523

Upper Pine Fire Protection District 884-9508

Vallecito Water Company 884-2492 - Amy

Utilities

La Plata Electric 247-5786

Source Gas 1-800-563-0012

Rocky Mountain Cable 1-800-222-1332

Transit Waste 247-0646

Bayfield School Districts

Administration 884-2496

Primary School 884-0881

Elementary School 884-9571

Middle School 884-9592

High School 884-9521

Maintenance Building 884-0285

Bayfield Convenience Center 749-1335

Monday 1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m

Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Saturday 1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Marvel Convenience Center

Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Saturday 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.