FAQs

FAQs-Frequently Asked Questions

Where are the State Personnel Board Offices located? The State Personnel Board is located at 1525 Sherman Street, 4th Floor, Denver, Colorado 80203. 

Can I attend a Board meeting? Yes. The meetings of the State Personnel Board are public meetings and they are scheduled for 9:00 a.m. on the third Tuesday of every month. Board meetings are held at 1525 Sherman Street in the first floor conference area. A schedule of meetings is available on the Board's web site under "General Information" on the HOME page.

Does my appeal have to be on a specific form? Yes. In accordance with Board Rule 8-38, the Consolidated Appeal/Dispute Form is required for all appeals and is available on the SPB and DPA websites and can also be obtained at the SPB offices at 1525 Sherman Street, 4th Floor.

Do I have to have an attorney in order to file an appeal with the Board? No, you do not have to have an attorney representing you when filing an appeal. You may choose to self- represent, which is referred to as being pro se. Information is available on this site to assist you if you are self- representing. You may retain legal counsel at any time during your appeals process.

Can I file my appeal or other documents by electronic email? No. Electronic filings are not accepted by the State Personnel Board. Filings must be made by hand delivery to the Board offices, by U.S. mail service or by fax to the Board's offices.

Can I file a grievance with the Board? No. The Board does not review grievances only appeals of the final grievance decision made by the appointing authority of the department or agency if it appears that the decision of the appointing authority violates an employee's rights under federal or state law. C.R.S. § 24-50-123(3). Please contact your department's human resources office to inquire about the grievance procedure. A grievance must be filed on an department's own form or a grievance form provided by the Board may be used. Additional information is available on this site on the home page drop down menu under "Grievances".

What is the process for filing a Whistleblower Claim? An employee who alleges retaliation for disclosure of information protected under the "Whistleblower" Act and seeks Board review must file a complaint with the Board within 10 days of the disciplinary action that violated the Whistleblower Act. The employee must complete the Whistleblower Complaint form and the Consolidated Dispute/Appeal form. The department must respond to the Whistleblower retaliation complaint within 45 days after the date the complaint was filed with the Board. If the employee does not have a constitutional or statutory right to a hearing, the case will be subject to the discretionary review process.

What is a commencement hearing? At a commencement hearing, the parties present an opening statement, factual stipulations (facts that the parties agree upon), and stipulated exhibits (exhibits that the parties agree upon). Commencements may be conducted by phone with the parties. Dates for a hearing may also be selected by the parties during the commencement.

What is the difference between an information sheet and a prehearing statement? Information sheets are submitted in order for the judge to make a recommendation to grant or deny a hearing. They contain the facts the parties are prepared to prove if a hearing is granted, legal arguments, witnesses, exhibits and remedy or relief sought. Pre-hearing statements are submitted before a hearing to lay out your case and contain a statement of claims and defenses, undisputed facts, disputed issues of fact, points of law, witnesses, exhibits and stipulations of fact reached by the parties.

If I submit an information sheet and am granted a hearing, do I have to submit my evidence all over again in my prehearing statement? Yes, the prehearing statement must be as thorough as possible in order to lay out your case for hearing.

What happens if I don't submit something on time or I don't submit it at all? If you fail to submit required information in a timely manner your case may be dismissed. You must pay attention to filing deadlines and if you need more time, you must file a motion to request an extension of time before the deadline passes.

Do I have to attend a hearing in person if I am the Complainant? Yes. You may also be accompanied by an attorney at any stage of the appeal process if you choose to have legal representation but an attorney is not required. 

Is there an option to settle before my appeal goes to a hearing? Yes. Parties may participate in the Board's settlement program. Further information is available on this site under "Settlement Program" on the HOME page.