AFN Conference Agenda

Getting it Right in Colorado Communication Access and Functional Needs Conference

 

Agenda

8 - 9 a.m.:     Breakfast and Registration                       

9 - 9:30 a.m.: Welcome

  • Daniel Ratcliff, Emcee
  • Stan Hilkey
  • Kevin Klein
  • Dane Matthew
  • Marcie Roth

9:30 - 10 a.m.:  Effective Stakeholder Engagement

  • June Kailes
  • Marcie Roth               

10 - 10:30 a.m.:  Colorado Access and Functional Needs Program  

  • Sadie Martinez
  • Patricia Yeager

10:30 - 11:15 a.m.:  Experiential/Networking Break               

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.:  Colorado Lessons Learned Panel 

  • Patricia Yeager
  • Christopher Rodriguez
  • Larry Sanders
  • Sean Smith
  • Mike Houston

12:15 - 1:15 p.m.:  Lunch and Presentation: Cultural Competence in Disaster Services  

  • Kate Browne                             

1:15 - 2:15 p.m.:  Building Community Competence into Emergency Management Practices Panel.  

  • Denise Bradshw
  • Stephanie Hackett
  • Andrew Notbohm
  • Shayle Sabo
  • Lori Zazzaro

2:15 - 2:45 p.m.:  Challenges with Registries for Public Notification and Reaching People with Access and Functional Needs                

  • June Kailas
  • Marcie Roth

2:45 - 3:15 p.m.:  Experiential and Passing Break               

3:15 - 4:15 p.m.   

  • Panel: Communication Solutions from Community Members -  We are looking for those who can share experienced barriers and also solutions/resources that would address their disaster needs related to communication. 
  • Panel: Grants and Funding -  This covers how to leverage grants and resources to fund or resource inclusive communication
  • Panel: Service Providers and Community Organizations 
  • Community Programs, Organizations or Services Providers who Help to Meet Access and Functional Needs on a Regular Basis.  Share about disaster experiences, communication barriers among community members they reach, share about resources, communication supports that could be used during disasters"    
  • Panel: Cultural Liaisons - with local representatives

4:15-4:30 p.m.:  Experiential and Passing Break                

4:30-5:00  p.m.  Breakout Sessions

  • Presentation 1: Colorado Springs:  Introduction to Language Services
    • Cristabel Rojo
  • Presentation 1: Montrose: Communication Types
    • Aaron Titus
  • Presentation 2:  Dispatch Centers Inclusive Communication Practices 
    • Holly Bise
    • Daryl Branson
  • Presentation 3:  The Rural Interpreting Services Project
    • Luke Adams
    • Timothy Chevalier in Montrose
  • Legal Considerations in Inclusive Communication 
    • Tim Gablehouse 

5:00-5:30 p.m.:  Closing - Take-Aways

Conference Resources