Colorado Sector Partnership Directory

A sector partnership is an industry-specific regional partnership led by business in partnership with economic development, education, and workforce development.


Advanced Manufacturing

CAMA South

Contact Us: tracywatters@co-cama.org
Web: coloradomanufacturing.org/cama-south/
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 4
Business Chair(s):

  • Dave Jeffrey, JPM Manufacturing, Chair
  • Chris Fagnant, Qualtek Manufacturing, Vice-Chair

Convener(s):

  • Tracy WattersChoate Technical Services

CAMA West - Mesa Manufacturing Sector Partnership

Contact Us: curtis.englehart@mesacounty.us
Web: coloradomanufacturing.org/cama-west/
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 10
Business Chair(s):

  • Andrew Golike, Coorstek

Convener(s):

  • Curtis Englehart, Mesa Workforce
  • Hollie Van Roosendaal, Mesa Workforce JOBS Prgm
  • CJ Rhyne, Chamber

CAMA Metro - Manufacturing Sector Partnership

Contact Us:
Web: http://coloradomanufacturing.org/denver-metro/
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Patrick Dixon, Terumo BCT
  • Kim Hagel, Excelitas Technologies
  • Grady Cope, Reata
  • Lynn Weberg, Palmer DCS
  • Becca Zollweg, RK
  • Cindy Cookson, Gates Corporation

Convener(s):

  • Tim Heaton, CAMA

NOCO Manufacturing Partnership

Contact Us: NoCoMfg@gmail.com
Web: www.nocomfg.com
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 2
Business Chair(s):

  • Heidi Hostetter, Fauston Tool
  • Paul Harter, AquaHot
  • Mina Cox, Speciality Products

Convener(s):

  • George Newman, Front Range Community College
  • Adam Crowe, Larimer County Economic Development
  • Stacy Johnson, Town of Windsor 

Northeastern Colorado Manufacturing Sector Partnership

Web: www.northeastcoloradomanufacturers.com
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 1
Business Chair(s):

  • Barry Walter, Jr., Barry Walter Sr Company
  • Julia Lambert, Leprino Foods
  • Erik Triblehorn, Agi-Inject
  • Rob Nichols, Nichols Tillage & Tools Inc.

Convener(s):

  • Elinor Brown, Morgan Community College
  • Janine Groves, Yuma Workforce
  • Josh Gibbs, Fort Morgan Workforce 

Southern Colorado Manufacturing Partnership

Contact Us: daniel.gonzales@state.co.us
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 7
Business Chair(s):

  • Francis Alexander, Vestas Towers

Convener(s):

  • Daniel Gonzales, Pueblo Workforce Center
  • Amanda Corum, Pueblo Community College 

Southeast Colorado Manufacturing Sector Partnership

Contact Us: 719-241-4992, dberg@oterogov.org
Industry Focus: Manufacturing
Economic Region: 6
Business Chair(s):

  • Brian Burney, Oliver Manufacturing

Convener(s):

  • Danelle Berg, La Junta Economic Dev
  • Ray Martinez, Workforce 

Healthcare

Colorado Springs Health Sector Partnership

Contact Us:
Industry Focus: Healthcare
Economic Region: 4
Business Chair(s):

  • Gail Decker, Penrose St. Francis
  • Barb VerCande, Peak Vista
  • Greg Raymond, Children’s Hospital
  • Troy Stubbings, Kaiser Permanente

Convener(s):

  • Traci Marques, Pikes Peak Workforce Center
  • Tammy Fields, Colorado Springs Economic Development Corp 

Greater Metro Denver Healthcare Partnership (GMDHP)

Contact Us: 720-471-6841 or healthcare@arapahoegov.com
Web: healthcaredenver.com
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Mary Riebe, Kaiser
  • Susie Artis, Centura Health Physicians Group

Convener(s):

  • Ken Arellano, OED Denver Workforce Services
  • Judy Emery, CUWA

Mesa County Health Care Sector Partnership

Contact Us: curtis.englehart@mesacounty.us
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 10
Business Chair(s):

  • Dr. Brian Davidson, St. Mary’s Hospital

Convener(s):

  • Hollie Van Roosendaal, Mesa Workforce JOBS program
  • Robin Brown, Grand Junction Economic Partnership
  • Mike Stahl, Hilltop Community Resources 

NOCO Health Sector Partnership

Contact Us: NocoHealthSector@gmail.com
Web: nocohealthsector.org
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 2
Business Chair(s):

  • Jonas McKinley, UCHealth
  • Yvonne Myers, Columbine Health

Convener(s):

  • Lynn Vosler, FRCC
  • Jacob Castillo, ED
  • Ann Hutchison, Chamber
  • Anna Von Dreele, Columbine Health Systems
  • Even Hyatt, Kaiser
  • Bill Stout, UCHealth
  • Jennifer Anderson, Baner
  • JoAnn Herkenhoff, UCHealth
  • Gen Ponce-Pore, Colorado State University

Region 5 Health & Wellness Partnership

Contact Us: melody.bolton@state.co.us
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 5
Business Chair(s):

  • Mekenzi Stone, Lincoln Community Hospital
  • Darla Marble, Keefe Memorial Hospital

Convener(s):

  • Melody Bolton, Limon Workforce Center

San Luis Valley Health and Wellness Partnership

Contact Us: (719) 587-2509, hbrooks@ci.alamosa.co.us
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 8
Business Chair(s):

  • Mandy Crockett, SLV Health
  • Kelly Gallegos, Conejos County Hospital

Convener(s):

  • Heather Brooks, City Manager Alamosa
  • Jolene Webb, Trinidad Jr. College

Southwest Colorado Healthcare Partnership

Contact Us: kathleen.mcinnis@swcahec.org
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 9
Business Chair(s):

  • Liane Jollon, San Juan Basin Public Health
  • Lesley Reeder, The Steadman Group
  • Cathy Roberts, Mercy Regional Medical Center

Convener(s):

  • Kathleen Mclnnis, Southwest Colorado AHEC
  • Russelyn Connor, Southwest Colorado AHEC
  • Laura Lewis, Economic Development
  • Chloe Wiebe, Workforce
  • Ke Zhang, Southwest Colorado AHEC
  • Flannery O'Neil, San Juan Basin Public Health

Southeastern Colorado Healthcare Sector Partnership

Contact Us: 719-241-4992, dberg@oterogov.org
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 6
Business Chair(s):

  • Jeannie Larsen, Southeast Health Group
  • Kelsey Brundage, Ark Valley Reg Hospital

Convener(s):

  • Danelle Berg, La Junta Economic Dev
  • Lauren Jones, Workforce

Southern Colorado Healthcare Sector Partnership

Contact Us: lindas.johnson@state.co.us
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 7
Business Chair(s):

  • Cara Dasher, CMHIP
  • Darrin Smith, Parkview Hospital
  • Timea Kennedy, St. Mary Corwin

Convener(s):

  • Cara Dasher, CMHIP
  • Linda S. Johnson, Workforce

Upper Arkansas Health and Wellness Sector Partnership

Contact Us: ccEconDevC@gmail.co
Industry Focus: Health & Wellness
Economic Region: 13
Business Chair(s):

  • Sheri Trahern, St. Thomas More Hospital
  • Brian Turner, Solvista Health
  • Jon Fritz, Heart of the Rockies Regional Medical Center

Convener(s):

  • Judy Lohnes, Upper Arkansas Area Council of Governments
  • Wendell Pryor, Chaffee Public Health
  • Andrea Carlstrom, Chaffee County Public Health
  • Charles Bogle, Custer Eco Dev

Tech

Denver Metro Tech Partnership (DMTP)

Contact Us: Sarah.Bennett@denvergov.org
Industry Focus: IT
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Heather Terenzio, Techtonic
  • Monica Lang, Zayo
  • Tanya Jones, Home Advisor
  • Michael Simpson, PAIRIN

Convener(s):

  • Kelly Underell, Colorado Technology Association
  • Liz Ojeda and Sarah Bennett, Denver Office of Economic Development

Upper Arkansas Technology Sector Partnership

Contact Us: David.bradley.rowland@gmail.com or erstevens@canoncity.org
Web: techstart.fremontedc.com
Industry Focus: IT
Economic Region: 13
Business Chair(s): 

  • Brad Rowland, FSLogix

Convener(s):

  • Ryan Stevens, Canon City EDC

Other Industries

Denver Metro Construction Sector Partnership

Contact Us: james.roina@denvergov.org
Industry Focus: Infrastructure Engineering
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Norm Holden, Baker Concrete
  • Jeff Anker, Saunders

Convener(s):

  • Ruthanne Zueger, Heggem-Lundquist Paint Co.
  • Michael Smith, TEACH Construction Initiative
  • Randy Drennen, Colorado Contractors Association
  • Bryan Cook, Association of General Contractors
  • Katrina Wert, Community College of Denver
  • Lisa Seaman, Association of General Contractors
  • James Roina, Denver Office of Economic Development

Greater Denver Tree Care (Arborist)

Contact Us: borrick@tcia.org
Industry Focus: Energy & Natural Resources
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Kevin Marks, Davey Tree Expert Company
  • Joshua Morin, Taddiken

Convener(s):

  • Brigitte Orrick, Tree Care Association

Metro Denver Retail Sector Partnership

Contact Us: dana.williams@denvergov.org
Industry Focus: Retail
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Tina Castro, HR Generalist, Concessions International
  • Rachel Shapiro, Director of Human Resources, Elitch Gardens Theme & Water Park

Convener(s):

  • Dana Williams, Denver OED
  • Yohannes Mengistu, Denver OED
  • Shonta Trotman, Denver OED

San Luis Valley Value-Added Ag

Contact Us: zenabuser@adams.edu
Industry Focus: Food and Agriculture
Economic Region: 8
Business Chair(s):

  • Karla Shriver, Mountain Farms
  • Trudi Kretsinger, Kretsinger's Beef

Convener(s):

  • Zena Buser, Adams State University
  • Randy Wright, Alamosa City Eco Dev

Upper Arkansas Outdoor Recreation & Tourism Partnership

Contact Us: marilyn@apaintedview.com or ccEconDevC@gmail.com
Industry Focus: Tourism & Outdoor Recreation
Economic Region: 13
Business Chair(s):

  • Peggy Gair, Royal Gorge
  • David Blazer, Trailhead
  • Monty Holmes, Captain Zipline

Convener(s):

  • Marilyn Stodela, A Painted View
  • Judy Lohnes, Upper Arkansas Area Council of Governments
  • Wendell Pryor, Chaffee Eco Dev
  • Charles Bogle, Custer Eco Dev

Boulder/Broomfield Tech Partnership

Contact Us: boulderbroomfieldtech@boulderchamber.com
Industry Focus: IT
Economic Region: 3
Business Chair(s):

  • Chris Magyar, Techtonic Group
  • John Kingdeski, Techtonicc Group
  • Abbey Roads, IBM

Convener(s):

  • Corine Waldau, Workforce and Program Director, Boulder Chamber
  • Erin Jones, Director, Workforce Boulder County
  • Lynn Vosler, FRCC