X-ray machine operators and technologists FAQs

 
I am licensed as a radiologic technologist through the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists - do I need a Colorado License or registration?
  • No - Colorado is a non-licensure state. Separate licensure or registration for X-ray technologists who are nationally certified or registered with American Registry of Radiologic Technologists or Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board is not required.
  • Additional certifications in CT or mammography specialties through American Registry of Radiologic Technologists or Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board as specified in Section 2.4.5 of Part 2 of the regulations is required to be an operator but registration with Colorado is not required for these sub-specialties.
 
 
I am already a registered limited scope operator – how do I renew my registration?
R-90 renewal application form: Complete and submit at least 30 days prior to expiration along with evidence of continuing education credits and the $60 fee. Make your check payable to CDPHE.
 
 
I am already a registered bone density operator – how do I renew my registration?
R-82 application for renewal form: Complete and submit at least 30 days prior to expiration along with evidence of continuing education credits and the $60 fee. Make your check payable to CDPHE.
 
 
I would like to start performing mammograms, what do I need to do?
  • You must be a registered technologist in good standing with American Registry of Radiologic Technologists and meet the requirements of Part 2, Appendix 2M, Section 2M.1.3., and work under the supervision of another qualified person during your training period.
Form R-64You must register with us as a provisional mammographer by reviewing the instructions and completing form R-64, submitting the $60 fee by check payable to CDPHE.
  • If approved, a provisional mammographer registration will be issued for 1 year and may renewed only once – after which you must become (and maintain registration) in mammography with American Registry of Radiologic Technologists or you must cease performing mammography.