Provider Rates and Residential Child Care Facilities Rules Task Group

This short-term task group that will meet to develop rules for the Residential Child Care Facilities (RCCF) for children and youth with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (IDD) and develops rules for provider rate setting. Participation in the task group by county departments of human/social services and interested stakeholders.

Stakeholder Participants:

  • Six county department of human/social services representatives selected by CHSDA
  • At least one representative of Health Care Policy and Financing
  • One representative of Residential Child Care Facility selected by CAFCA
  • One representative of Residential Child Care Facility (non-CAFCA)
  • Two representatives of Child Placement Agencies selected by Fostering Colorado

Task Force Meetings:

Thursday, Oct. 11, 2-4 p.m. — 5670 Greenwood Village Plaza Blvd., Greenwood Village, CO, 80111 (Suite 115), Ted A Room

Thursday, Oct. 18, 2-4 p.m. — 5670 Greenwood Village Plaza Blvd., Greenwood Village, CO, 80111 (Suite 115), Computer Lab

Thursday, Oct. 25, 2-4 p.m. — 5670 Greenwood Village Plaza Blvd., Greenwood Village, CO, 80111 (Suite 115), Ted A Room

Thursday, Nov. 15, 2-4 p.m. — 14980 E. Alameda Ave, Aurora, CO, 80120Columbine Valley, third floor

Thursday, Dec. 6, 2-4 p.m. — 9700 E. Easter Lane, Centennial, CO, 80112, Family Resource Pavilion

Thursday, Dec. 13, 2-4 p.m. — 14980 E. Alameda Ave, Aurora, CO, 80120Columbine Valley, third floor

To join by conference call, dial 877-820-7831 or 720-279-0026. Participant code: 636741#

 

Meetings

 

Task Group Members:

  • Brian Brandt, Lutheran Family Services
  • Lee Oesterle, Kids Crossing, CPA
  • Ross Wright, Hope & Home, CPA
  • Ken Winn, Firefly Autism
  • Brandon Miller, Southern Peaks Regional Treatment Center 
  • Skip Barber, CAFCA
  • Justine Miracle, Health Care Policy and Finance
  • Rachel Kline, El Paso County
  • Erin Stremming, Denver County
  • Jacque Frenier, Morgan County
  • Todd Hyman, Arapahoe County
  • Barb Weinstein, Jefferson County
  • Theresa Campbell, La Plata County 
  • Laurie Burney, Division of Child Welfare
  • Amy Hixson, Division of Child Welfare
  • Kelly Sawka, Division of Child Welfare (facilitator)