Members

Commission membership, duties and staff are described in statute (see House Bill 2007-1358 or 16-11.3-102 and 16-11.3-103, C.R.S.). According to statute there are 30 total members: 
- 16 members (1 ex-officio, non-voting) are designated by positions held in state government/agencies or boards (service terms do not apply to these positions), and
- 14 members are appointed to (no more than two) three-year terms to represent a variety of additional perspectives on criminal justice.
Alternatively,
- 13 members representing a variety of perspectives on the criminal and juvenile justice system are appointed by the Governor (who also selects the Commission Chair and Vice-Chair),
- 10 members (including one ex officio member) who occupy specific positions in state government agencies or boards,
- 2 members are appointed by the Chief Justice of the Colorado Supreme Court,
- 2 members from the Colorado House of Representatives (1 member each is appointed by the Speaker and the Minority Leader of the House),
- 2 members from the Colorado Senate (1 member each is appointed by the President and the Minority Leader of the Senate), and
- 1 member is designated by the Colorado District Attorneys' Council.

Designated members serve without term limit while Appointed members serve no more than two full consecutive three-year terms, in addition to any partial term. Notations are provided for each member below that indicate the type of position and the appointment date (any expiring terms and/or vacant positions are indicated below in red). Those who previously served on the Commission are recognized below
A printable list of current members is available here.

MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION
Stan Hilkey
CCJJ Chair
Executive Director, Department of Public Safety
(Designated Position, serving from 06/2014;
Chair appointment 06/2014, re-appointed 07/2018)
Abigail Tucker
CCJJ Vice-Chair

Clinical Director (Intensive Services)-Community Reach Ctrs.
Representing Mental Health Treatment Providers
(Appointed 07/2018; V. Chair appointment 09/2019;
1st term expires 06/2021)
Chris Bachmeyer
District Court Judge, 1st Judicial District
Representing Colorado State Judicial Branch
(Appointed 02/2018 to partial term through 06/2019;
Re-appointed 05/2019; 1st term expires 06/2022)
Minna Castillo Cohen
Director, Children, Youth & Families (CDHS)
Designee for the Executive Director of
Department of Human Services
(Designated Position; Designee appointment, serving from 06/2019)
Shawn Day
Aurora Municipal Judge
Representing Municipalities
(Appointed 07/2018; 1st term expires 06/2021)
Janet Drake
Deputy, Criminal Justice Section
Designee for the Attorney General's Office
(Designated Position, Designee appointment,
serving from 01/2019)
Valarie Finks
Victim Services Director, 18th Judicial District
Representing Victim Rights Organizations
(Appointed 10/2016 to partial term thru 06/2018; 
Re-appointed 08/2018 to first term thru 06/2021)
Bob Gardner
State Senator, Senate District 12
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed 07/2019; 1st term expires 06/2022)
Priscilla Gartner
Supervising State Public Defender
Representing Juvenile Justice
(Appointed 07/2019; 1st term expires 06/2022)
Julie Gonzales 
State Senator, Senate District 34
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed 02/2019;1st term expires 06/2022)
Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez 
State Representative, House District 4
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed 02/2019; 1st term expires 06/2022)
Kristen Hilkey
Chair, Colorado State Board of Parole
Representing the Colorado State Board of Parole
(Designated Position, serving from 09/2018)
Nancy Jackson
Arapahoe County Commissioner
Representing Counties/County Commissioners
(Appointed 07/2018; 1st term expires 06/2021)
Jessica Jones
Private Defense Attorney
At Large
(Appointed 01/2016 to juvenile justice position partial term
through 06/2016; Re-appointed to 1st term 07/2016 through 06/2019; 
Appointed to At-Large 07/2018 through 06/2021)
William C. Kilpatrick
Chief, Golden Police Department
Representing Chiefs of Police
(Re-appointed 07/2019; 2nd term expires 06/2022)
(Previously served 07/2007 - 06/2013)
Richard Kornfeld
Recht/Kornfeld PC
Representing Criminal Defense
(Appointed 07/2018; 1st term expires 06/2021)
Matt Lewis
Sheriff, Mesa County
Representing Colorado Sheriffs
(Appointed 07/2019; 1st term expires 06/2022)
Andrew Matson
Colorado CURE
Representing Offenders
(Appointed 07/2018; 1st term expires 06/2021)
Greg Mauro
Director, Denver Division of Community Corrections
At Large
(Appointed 05/2019;Current term remaining through 06/2021;
eligible for two subsequent [3-year] terms)
Angie Paccione
Executive Director
Colorado Department of Higher Education
(Designated Position; serving from 01/2019)
Tom Raynes
CDAC Executive Director
Representing the Colorado District Attorneys' Council
(Designated Position, serving from 07/2018)
Cliff Riedel
District Attorney, 8th Judicial District
Representing District Attorneys
(Designated by CDAC, 07/2018)
Megan Ring
State Public Defender
Office of the State Public Defender
(Designated Position, serving from 08/2018)
Gretchen Russo
Member, Juvenile Parole Board
Designee for the Chair of the Juvenile Parole Board
(Designated Position, serving from 12/2018)
Matt Soper 
State Representative, House District 54
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed 06/2019; 1st term expires 6/2022)
Jennifer Stith
Executive Director, WINGS Foundation
Representing Victims/Survivors of Crime
(Appointed 07/2018; 1st term expires 06/2021)
Glenn Tapia
Director, Division of Probation Services
Representing Colorado State Judicial Branch
(Appointed 06/2018; first term expires 06/2021)
Anne Tapp
Executive Director, Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence
Representing Victim Rights Organizations
(Appointed 07/2018; 1st term expires 06/2021)
Dean Williams
Executive Director
Colorado Department of Corrections
(Designated Position, serving from 01/2019)
Joe Thome
CCJJ Ex officio

Director, Division of Criminal Justice
Department of Public Safety
(Designated Position, serving from 03/2017)
(^ Former Vice Chair, 10/2018 to 09/2019)
^ The CCJJ Vice Chair position was vacated July 2018 and was unfilled until the October 2019 Commission meeting. At the 10/2018 meeting, members unanimously voted to assign the DCJ Director, Joe Thome to the position of CCJJ Vice-Chair in the interim from October until the Governor appointed a Vice Chair in September 2019. The DCJ Director is designated in statute as an ex officio, non-voting member of the Commission; however, Commission members also granted voting privileges on Commission matters to the DCJ Director during the interim assignment period until September 2019 when Abigail Tucker was appointed Vice Chair.

  

FORMER MEMBERS (TERMS OF SERVICE)
Michael Anderson
Vice-Chair, State Board of Parole
Designee for the Chair of the
Colorado State Board of Parole
(Designated position; served 10/2010-06/2011)
Michelle Barnes
Executive Director
Department of Human Services
(Designated Position; served 02/2019 - 03/2019)
Karen Beye 
Executive Director
Department of Human Services
(Designated position; served 07/2007-02/2010)
Reggie Bicha
Executive Director
Department of Human Services
(Designated Position; served 01/2012 - 08/2011 & from 03-04/2015)
Jennifer Bradford
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Designee for the Executive Director of
the Department of Higher Education
(Designated Position; Designee appointment,
served 02/2014 - 01/2019)
Terrance Carroll
State Representative, House District 7
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-12/2008)
Theresa Cisneros
Judge, 4th Judicial District
Representing Colorado State Judicial
(Appointed position; served 03/2012-02/2015)
Sallie Clark
El Paso County Commissioner
Representing County Commissioners
(Appointed position; served 11/2012-04/2015)
 Tom Clements
Executive Director,
Department of Corrections
(Designated postion;
served 01/2011-03/2013)
Cynthia Coffman
Representing the Attorney General's Office
(Designated position; served from 02/2015-04/2015)
Dean Conder
Chair
Juvenile Parole Board
(Designated position; served 07/2007-04/2009)
John Cooke
State Senator, Senate District 13
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed position; served from 04/2015-07/2019)
Cindy Cotten
Coordinator, Youth Detention Continuum-12th J. D.
Representing Juvenile Justice
(Appointed position, served 07/2018 to 06/2019)
Jan Dempsey-Simkins
Juvenile Parole Board
Designee for the Chair
(Designated position; served 09/2010-02/2011)
James H. Davis
Former CCJJ Chair 
Executive Director
Department of Public Safety
(Designated position; served 01/2011-03/2014)
Michael Dougherty
Deputy Attorney General - Criminal Justice
Designee for the Attorney General's Office
(Designated position; served 12/2010-12/2012)
Matt Durkin
Deputy Attorney General - Criminal Justice
Designee for the Attorney General's Office
(Designated position; served 01/2013-01/2015)
Melissa Esquibel
Defense Attorney
Representing Defense Attorneys
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-06/2009)
Rhonda C. Fields
Representing Victims
At Large
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-07/2012)
Kelly L. (Weimer) Friesen
Director, Grand County Juvenile Justice Department
& Coordinator, S.B. 94 14th Judicial District
At Large
(Appointed position; served 07/2012-06/2018)
Charles Garcia
At Large
(Appointed position; served 07/2012-06/2018)

Juvenile Parole Board
Designee for the Chair
(Designated position; served 03/2011-07/2012)
Mike Garcia
Director, Division of Probation Services
Representing Colorado State Judicial
(Appointed position; served 07/2016-03/2018)
Tony Gherardini
Deputy Executive Director of Operations
Designee for the Executive Director
Department of Human Services
(Designated Position, Designee appointment
served 08/2017-01/2019)
 Ken Gordon
State Senator,
Senate District 35
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position;
served 07/2007-12/2008)
 Regis F. Groff
At Large
Former State Senator,
Senate District 33
(Appointed position;
served 07/2007-07/2012)
Ted Harvey
State Senator, Senate District 35
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-01/2009)
Peter G. Hautzinger
District Attorney, 21st Judicial District
Representing District Attorneys
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-12/2012*)
Kathleen Horn-Murphy
Victim's Representative, 17th Judicial District
Representing Victims' Rights Organizations
(Appointed position; served 07/2012-10/2016)
Regina M. Huerter
Crime Prevention & Control Commission
Representing Juvenile Justice
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-06/2013)
Henry Jackson, Jr.
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Designee for for the Executive Director
of the Department of Higher Education
(Appointed position; served 01/2012-12/2013)
Daniel Kagan
State Senator, Senate District 26
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position; served 01/2017-01/2019)
David S. Kaplan
Former CCJJ Vice Chair 
Criminal Defense Attorney
Haddon, Morgan, & Foreman, P.C.
(Appointed position; served as Vice Chair 07/2007-07/2012)
William C. Kilpatrick
Chief, Golden Police Department
Representing Chiefs of Police
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-06/2013)
Steve King
State Senator, Senate District 7
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed position; served 07/2012-12/2014)
Cynthia Kowert
Deputy, Criminal Justice Section
Designee for the Attorney General's Office
(Designated Position, Designee appointment,
served 01/2018-12/2018)
Julie Krow
Children, Youth and Families, Director
Designee for for the Executive Director
of the Department of Human Services
(Designated position; served 09/2011-02/2015)
Evelyn Leslie
Colorado School for Family Therapy
Representing Mental Health Treatment Providers
(Appointed position; served 07/2012-06/2018)
Reo N. Leslie, Jr.
Colorado School for Family Therapy
Representing Mental Health Treatment Providers
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-07/2012)
Claire Levy
State Representative, House District 13
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position; served 01/2009-10/2013)
Becky Lucero
Chair, Colorado State Board of Parole
Representing the State Board of Parole
(Designated position; served 06/2010-09/2012)
Gilbert Martinez
Judge, 4th Judicial District
Representing Colorado Judicial Branch
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-02/2012)
Beth McCann
State Representative, House District 8
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position; served 10/2013-12/2016)
Jeff W. McDonald
Representing Juvenile Justice
(Appointed position; served 07/2013-09/2015)
David Michaud
Chair, Colorado State Board of Parole
Representing the State Board of Parole
(Designated postion; served 07/2007-05/2010)
Joe Morales
Chair, Colorado State Board of Parole
Representing the State Board of Parole
(Designated position; served from 09/2015-08/2018)
Inta Morris
Higher Education
Designee for the Executive Director
of the Department of Higher Education
(Designated postion, served 07/2007-02/2012)
John P. Morse
State Senator, Senate District 11
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position; served 01/2009-08/2013)
Norm Mueller
Haddon, Morgan, & Foreman, P.C.
Representing Criminal Defense
(Appointed position; served 07/2012-06/2018)
Kevin L. Paletta
Chief, Lakewood Police Department
Representing Chiefs of Police
(Appointed position; served 07/2013-07/2016)
Joseph K. Pelle
Sheriff, Boulder County
Representing Colorado Sheriffs
(Appointed position; served 07/2013-06/2019)
Eric Philp
Director, Division of Probation Services
Representing Colorado State Judicial
(Appointed position; served 07/2011-06/2016)
Donald S. Quick
District Attorney, 17th Judicial District
Representing District Attorneys
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-12/2012*)
Tom Quinn
Director, Probation Services
Representing Colorado State Judicial Branch
(Appointed position; served 01/2008-06/2011)
 Rick Raemisch 
Executive Director,
Department of Corrections
(Designated position, served 08/2013-12/2018)
 Gerald Rafferty
Judge
Representing Colorado Judicial Branch
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-12/2007)
Ellen Roberts 
State Representative, House District 59
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-10/2009)
State Senator, Senate District 6
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed position; served 01/2011-05/2012)
J. Grayson Robinson
Sheriff, Arapahoe County
Representing Colorado Sheriffs
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-06/2013)
Rose Marie Rodriguez
Community Corrections
At Large
(Appointed position; served 06/2015-01/2019)
Debbie Rose
Chair, Juvenile Parole Board
(Designated position, served 07/2012-12/2013
and 04/2010-08/2010)
Joseph Salazar
State Representative, House District 31
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed, served 01/2017-12/2018)
Kathy Sasak
Former CCJJ Interim Chair 
Interim Executive Director, Department of Public Safety
(Designated position; serving as Interim Chair:
07/2010 - 12/2010 and 04/2014 - 05/2014)
Brandon Shaffer 
Chair, Colorado State Board of Parole
Representing the State Board of Parole
(Designated position; served 07/2013-08/2015)
Lang Sias
State Representative, House District 27
Representing the State Legislature (R)
(Appointed, served 03/2015-12/2018)
Mark Sheffel
State Senator, Senate District 4
Representing the State Legislature  (R)
(Appointed position; served 02/2009-12/2010)
Steven R. Siegel
Victim's Representative, 2nd Judicial District
Representing Victims' Rights Organizations
(Appointed position; served 07/2007 - 07/2012)
Jeanne Smith
Director of the Division of Criminal Justice
Department of Public Safety
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member
(Designated position; served 07/2007-02/2017)
John Suthers
Attorney General
Representing the Attorney General's Office
(Designated position; served 07/2007-11/2010)
Pat Steadman
State Senator, Senate District 31
Representing the State Legislature (D)
(Appointed position; served 10/2013-12/2016)
Alaurice M. Tafoya-Modi
Criminal Defense Attorney
At Large
(Appointed position; served 09/2009-06/2015)
Scott Turner
Deputy, Criminal Justice Section
Designee for the Attorney General's Office
(Designated Position; serving from 05/2015-12/2017)
Michael Vallejos
Chief Judge, 2nd Judicial District
Representing Colorado State Judicial
(Appointed position; served 04/2015-02/2018)
Mark Waller
State Representative, House District 15
Representing the State Legislature  (R)
(Appointed position; served 10/2009-09/2014)
David Weaver
Douglas County Commissioner
Representing County Commissioners
(Appointed position; served 06/2015-03/2018)
Douglas K. Wilson
State Public Defender
(Designated position, served 07/2007-07/2018)
CCJJ Vice Chair
(served 08/2012-07/2018)
Roger Werholtz 
Interim Executive Director,
Department of Corrections
(Designated position; served 04/2013-07/2013)
Peter A. Weir
District Attorney, 1st Judicial District
Representing District Attorneys
(Appointed position; appointed 07/2012-06/2018;
see note below*)


Also served as Executive Director,
Department of Public Safety and CCJJ Chair
(Served 07/2007 - 06/2010)
Robert Werthwein
Interim Deputy Executive Director 
Designee for the Executive Director
Department of Human Services
(Designated Position, Designee appointment,
served  04/2015-07/2017; 03/2019-05/2019)
Meg Williams
Vice-Chair, Juvenile Parole Board
Designee for the Chair of the Juvenile Parole Board
(Designated Position, Designee appointment,
served from 01/2014-08/2018)
Karen Wilmes
Chair of the Juvenile Parole Board
(Designated Position, served 09/2018-11/2018)
Dave Young
District Attorney, 17th Judicial District
Representing District Attorneys
(Appointed position; appointed 07/2012-06/2018;
see note below*)
Anthony Young 
Chair, Colorado State Board of Parole
Representing the State Board of Parole
(Designated position; served 07/2011-06/2013)
Debra L. Zwirn
County Commissioner, Logan County
Representing County Commissioners
(Appointed position; served 07/2007-07/2012)
Aristedes W. Zavaras
Executive Director
Department of Corrections
(Designated position; served 07/2007-12/2010)
* In 2012, District Attorneys served the first six months of the following terms from July 2012 to December 2012. After the November 2012 elections, new DAs were appointed in December 2012 with terms expiring June 2015.