Contact Information by Name, Program & Division

Colorado Department of Agriculture
305 Interlocken Parkway
Broomfield, CO 80021
Phone: (303) 869-9000
Contact information for officials at the Colorado State Fair can be found on that website.
First Name
Last Name
Title
Division
Program
Email Address
Phone Number
John
Addison
International Marketing Specialist
Markets Division
International Marketing
(303) 869-9180
James
Amos
Digital Media & Outreach Specialist
Commissioner's Office
Communications
(303) 869-9009
Sam
Anderson
Energy Specialist
Conservation Division
ACRE3 Program
(303) 869-9044
Adrienne
Bannister
Administrative Assistant
Inspection & Consumer Services
PACFA
(303) 869-9146
Michele
Barton
Administartive Assistant
Plants
 
(303) 869-9061
Dan
Bean
Program Administrator
Conservation Services
Biological Pest Control
(970) 464-7916
Steve
Blunt
Program Administrator
Inspection & Consumer Services
Egg, Custom Meat & Home Food Service Plan/
Measurement Standards/Retail Progra
(303) 867-9237
Tiffany
Brigner
Program Administrator
Animal Health
RMRAHL
(303) 477-0049
Don
Brown
Commissioner
 
 
(303) 869-9004
Doug
Caskey
Wine Board Director
Markets Division
Colorado Wine Industry Development Board
(303) 869-9177
Dave
Dice
Traceability Program Specialist
Animal Health
Traceability
 
Wayne
East
Agriculture Wildlife Liaison
Animals
Aquaculture
(303) 869-9149
Libby
Henits
BAP Program Manager
Animal Health
Animal Protection
(303) 869-9145
Don
Gallegos
Program Coordinator
Conservation Division
Chemigation, Weed Free Forage
(303) 869-9038
Mark
Gallegos
Program Administrator
Inspection & Consumer Services
Anhydrous Ammonia, Commodity Handler, & Farm Products
(303) 867-9213
Hollis
Glenn
Division Director
Inspection & Consumer Services
Consumer Protection (303) 697-9202
Jenifer
Gurr
Chief Administrative Officer
Commissioner's Office
Administration
(303) 869-9002
Laurel
Hamling
Program Administrator
Inspection & Consumer Services
Feed, Fertilizer
(303) 867-9221
Jonathan
Handy
Program Coordinator
Plant Industry
Pesticide Applicator
(303) 869-9063
Carl 
Heckendorf
Veterinarian
 Animal Health
Animal Health & Disease Control
(303) 869-9142
Becky
Hoffman
Office Manager
Animal Health
Office Manager
(303) 869-9139
Mary
Hunt
Human Resources Manager
Commissioner's Office
Human Resources
(303) 869-9006
Kirsten
Jahn-Elfton
Section Chief
Inspection & Consumer Services
Field Services
(303) 867-9204
Ed
Kline
Animal Health Technician 
Animal Health
Scrapie
(303) 249-0685
Shaina
Knight
Business Development Specialist
Markets Division
Global Market Growth
(303) 869- 9176
Cindy
Lair
Program Administrator
Conservation Services
Colorado State Conservation Board
(303) 869-9039
Les
Owen
Division Director
Conservation Services
Conservation
(303) 869-9032
Susanna
Larsen
Flood Recovery Grant Manager
Commissioner's Office
Community Dev. Block Grant-Disaster Recovery
(303) 869-9028
Christi
Lightcap
Communications Director
Commissioner's Office
Communications
(303) 869-9005
Tom
Lipetzky
Markets Division Director
Markets Division
Marketing
(303) 869-9172
Loretta
Lopez
Administrative Assistant
Markets Division
Markets Publications
(303) 869-9175
Dan
Love
Western Region Veterinarian
Animal Health
Scrapie Epidemiologist
(970) 261-0799
Karen
Lover
Executive Assistant
Commissioner's Office
Commissioner's Offce
(303) 869-9004
Matt
Lopez
Pesticides Enforcement Manager
Plant Industry
Pesticides
(303) 869-9058
Rich
Medina
Director
Information Technology
CDA IT
(303) 869-9014
Patricia
Menchaca
Special Licensing & Permits
Animal Health
Special Licensing & Permits
(303) 869-9133
Glenda
Mostek
Marketing Specialist
Markets
Market Orders and Specialty Crops Block Grant
(303) 869-9173
Ken
Newens
Field Veterinarian
Animal Health
North Central Region
(303) 963-6089
Brian
Pauley
Inspection Service Manager
Markets Division
Fruit & Vegetable Inspection
(719) 852-4749
Laura
Pottorff
Program Coordinator
Plant Industry
Greenhouse, Nursery, Phytosanitary, & Seed
(303) 869-9070
Laura
Quakenbush
Program Coordinator
Plant Industry
Pesticide Registration
(303) 869-9060
Keith
Roehr
Division Director, State Veterinarian 
Animal Health
Animal Health
(303) 869-9130
Steve
Ryder
State Weed Coordinator
Conservation Division
Noxious Weeds
(303) 869-9034
Traci
Saylor
Program Assistant
Markets Division
Market Growth
(303) 869-9171
Kyle
Schlachter
Wine Board Asst.
Markets Division
Colorado Wine Industry Development Board
(303) 869-9178
John
Scott
Program Manager
Plant Industry
Pesticide
(303) 869-9056
Amy
Stafford
Organic Program Manager
Plant Industry
Organic
(303) 869-9074
Nick
Striegel
Assistant State Veterinarian
Animal Health
Animal Health
(303) 869-9141
Katey
Tarkington
Human Resources Specialist
Commissioner's Office
Human Resources
(303) 869-9008
Alex
Turner
Veterinarian
Animal Health
Animal Disease & Traceability
(303) 869-9143
Ashley
Warsh
International Marketing
Markets Division
International Marketing
(303) 869-9181
Rob
Wawrzynski
Program Administrator
Conservation Services
Groundwater Protection
(303) 869-9042
Keith
Wegner
Laboratory Services Section Chief
Inspection & Consumer Services
Biochemistry & Metrology Laboratories
(303) 867-9228
Cara
Wells
Brand Recorder/Office Manager
Brand Inspection
Brand Inspection
(303) 869-9167
Wendy
White
Marketing Specialist
Markets Division
Colorado Proud and Domestic Marketing
(303) 869-9174
Chris
Whitney
Brand Commissioner
Brand Inspection
Brand Inspection
(303) 869-9165
Diane
Wise
Lead Metrologist
Inspection & Consumer Services
Metrology Laboratory
(303) 867-9236
Chris
Wiseman
Deputy Commissioner
Commissioner's Office
 
(303) 869-9004
Mitch
Yergert
Division Director
Plant Industry
Plant Industry
(303) 869-9052
Scott
Ziehr
Regulatory Administrator
Inspection & Consumer Services
Egg, Feed, Fertilizer, Meat & Home Food Service Plan
(303) 867-9208