DENVER — Friday, April 25, 2014 — Gov. John Hickenlooper today announced several Boards and Commissions appointments. The appointments were to the Colorado State Child Fatality Prevention Review Team; the Commission on Family Medicine; and the Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners.

The Colorado State Child Fatality Prevention Review Team reviews specified deaths of children from birth to 18 years of age involving circumstances in which the children are receiving services from a county department or in which there has been a report of suspected abuse or neglect in order to develop a community approach to the problem of child abuse and neglect.

  • Fred Hosselkus of Creede, a sheriff who represents the county sheriffs within the state, and represents a rural area of the state, and occasioned by the resignation of James Eldan Crone of Fort Morgan. Appointed for a term expiring September 1, 2015.

The Commission on Family Medicine works to assure that family medicine residency programs meet the standards established by American medical association for residency training in family medicine.  The Commission also monitors the state’s residency programs and locates specific areas of the state that are underserved by family physicians.

  • Donna Jean Marshall of Golden, to serve as an Unaffiliated and health care consumer from the 7th Congressional District. Reappointed effective July 1, 2014 for a term expiring July 1, 2017;
  • John Robert Gardner of Yuma, to serve as a Democrat and  health care consumer from the 4th Congressional District. Appointed effective July 1, 2014 for a term expiring July 1, 2017;
  • Robert “Brian” Watson of Greenwood Village, to serve as a Republican and health care consumer from the 6th Congressional District. Appointed effective July 1, 2014 for a term expiring July 1, 2017.

The Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners directs and supervises the Colorado State Fair and Industrial Exposition.  The fair is held annually at Pueblo for the display of livestock and agricultural, horticultural, industrial, mining, recreational, educational and scientific products of the State of Colorado.

  • Lois Anne Tochtrop of Thornton, a Democrat residing in the 7th Congressional District. Appointed for a term expiring November 1, 2018.

For more information on Boards and Commissions, click here or e-mail  gov_officeofboardsandcommissions@state.co.us.

 

###