DENVER — Monday, Oct. 29, 2018 — Gov. Hickenlooper today announced Boards and Commissions appointments to the Colorado Disability Funding Committee, Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Authority Board of Directors, Energy Impact Assistance Advisory Committee, Food Systems Advisory, Colorado Health Benefits Exchange Board of Directors, Colorado Human Trafficking Council, Justice Assistance Grant Board, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Council, Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission, Colorado Municipal Bond Supervision Advisory Board, Special Funds Board for Workers’ Compensation Self Insurers, State Innovation Model Advisory Board, and the Underground Damage Prevention Safety Commission.

The Colorado Disability Funding Committee accepts and reviews proposals and funds projects or programs that study or pilot new and innovative ideas that will lead to an improved quality of life or increased independence for persons with disabilities.  The Committee accepts proposals from nonprofit entities to aid persons with disabilities in accessing disability benefits.

For a term expiring Aug. 12, 2019:

  • Elliott Vallen Hood of Boulder, to serve as an individual who lives in a household with a person with a disability and is meaningfully involved in the care of a person with a disability and occasioned by the resignation of Amy Elizabeth Wiedeman Schiller of Centennial, appointed;

For a term expiring Aug. 12, 2020:

  • Katherine Williams of Denver, to serve as an individual who lives in a household with a person with a disability and is meaningfully involved in the care of a person with a disability and occasioned by the resignation of Teresa Yuan of Pueblo, appointed.

The Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Authority Board of Directors issues bonds to provide affordable financing for educational and cultural buildings and equipment owned by non-profit institutions.

For a term expiring June 30, 2019:

  • Amanda Mountain of Denver, and as an Unaffiliated and occasioned by the resignation of Cheryl Denise Cohen-Vader of Denver, appointed.

The Energy Impact Assistance Advisory Committee reviews the existing and potential impact of the development, processing or energy conversion of mineral and fuel resources on various areas of the state. The Committee then makes recommendations to the Dept. of Local Affairs to assist impacted areas.

For a term expiring Aug. 24, 2021:

  • Roy H. Otto of Greeley, and occasioned by the resignation of Kelly Eugene Arnold of Windsor, appointed.

The Colorado Food Systems Advisory Council advances recommendations that strengthen healthy food access for all Coloradans through Colorado agriculture and local food systems and economies. It is the state conduit for hearing, reviewing and advancing critical food systems issues in which state government does or could play a role.

For terms expiring Oct. 7, 2021:

  • Joyce Rene Kelly of Greeley, and a Republican, representing food wholesalers or food retailers, reappointed;

  • Meighen Dossin Lovelace of Avon, and a Democrat, representing agricultural production, reappointed;

  • Wendy Peters Moschetti of Boulder, and a Democrat, representing nutrition and health, reappointed.

The Colorado Health Benefits Exchange Board of Directors is a nonprofit, unincorporated public entity known as the “Board of Directors” that shall govern the operation of the Exchange. The Board shall determine and establish the development, governance and operation of the Exchange. The Exchange shall foster a competitive marketplace for insurance and shall not solicit bids or engage in the active purchase of insurance.  All carriers authorized to conduct business in this state may be eligible to participate in the Exchange.

For a term expiring July 1, 2021:

  • Lorez Meinhold of Denver, to serve as a member with expertise in small employer health insurance and occasioned by the resignation of Davis Douglas Fansler of Telluride, appointed.

The Colorado Human Trafficking Council brings together leadership from community-based and statewide anti-trafficking efforts, to build and enhance collaboration among communities and counties within the state, to establish and improve comprehensive services for victims and survivors of human trafficking, to assist in the successful prosecution of human traffickers, and to help prevent human trafficking in Colorado.

For terms expiring Aug. 1, 2020:

  • Brielyn Franklin Akins of Denver, to serve as a representative of a statewide coalition for victims of sexual assault, appointed;

  • Maureen Anne Cain, JD of Denver, to serve as a representative of a statewide organization of criminal defense attorneys, reappointed.

The Justice Assistance Grant Board advises the Division of Criminal Justice on issues related to federal block grant monies designated to improve the criminal justice system and reduce drug abuse and violent crimes.

For a term expiring July 31, 2020:

  • Heather Garwood of Fort Collins, and occasioned by the resignation of Susan Michelle Colling Iverson of Lakewood, appointed;

For a term expiring July 31, 2021:

  • Thomas A. Giacinti of Lakewood, reappointed;

For terms expiring July 31, 2022:

  • Sheryl Lynn Berry of Lakewood, appointed;

  • Mitchell Todd Murray of Fort Collins, reappointed;

  • Demetria Trujillo of Denver, appointed;

  • Gary La’Mar Wilson of Denver, reappointed;

For terms expiring July 31, 2023:

  • Sean Patrick Foster of Pueblo, appointed;

For a term expiring July 31, 2024:

  • Rebecca Huckaby Raphaelson of Fountain, appointed.

The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Advisory Council advises the Division of Criminal Justice and the Governor on matters pertaining to juvenile justice in Colorado. They also assist, review and approve the annual Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Plan.

For terms expiring July 31, 2022:

  • Honorable Carroll Michelle Brinegar of Timnath, to serve as a representative of judicial agencies, reappointed;

  • Samuel Elfay of Aurora, to serve as a youth member, appointed;

  • Jerome Ronald Evans, PhD of Carbondale, to serve as a representative of prevention agencies, reappointed;

  • Claire E. Furtado of Denver, to serve as a youth member, appointed.

The Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission adopts and enforces rules and regulations for the establishment and operation of gambling in the Colorado towns of Black Hawk, Central City and Cripple Creek.

For a term expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Kristen Shirley Blessman of Denver, to serve as a member from the First Congressional District and as a representative who has been engaged in business in a management-level capacity for at least five years, and as an Unaffiliated, appointed.

The Colorado Municipal Bond Supervision Advisory Board advises the Securities Commissioner on the development of policies, rules, and procedures regarding the registration of bond issues, ordinances and resolutions and applications for authorization to file federal bankruptcy petitions.

For a term expiring July 1, 2019:

  • Paul Frederick Wisor of Eagle, to serve as a representative of special-district property owners and occasioned by the resignation of Arnold Christopher Ray of Littleton, appointed.

The Special Funds Board for Workers' Compensation Self Insurers distributes monies from the Workers' Compensation Special Self-Insured Fund to assure prompt and complete payments to members of self-insured companies who are delayed or declare bankruptcy or have insufficient reserves to cover a claim.

For a term expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Victoria McColm of Colorado Springs, a manager or employee of self-insured employers in good standing, with knowledge of risk and management and finance, reappointed.

The State Innovation Model Advisory Board provides advice, oversight and guidance over the operation of the Office of State Innovation Model and the management of grant funds. It also provides recommendations about how to better integrate behavioral and physical health in Colorado.

For terms expiring June 1, 2022:

  • Arthur J. Davidson, MD, MSPH of Denver, to serve as a representative with experience and knowledge of health information technology, reappointed;

  • Glenn Evan Most, PsyD of Greenwood Village, to serve as a representative of a statewide association of hospitals, reappointed;

  • Griselda Pena-Jackson of Denver, to serve as a representative of organizations that represent the interests of health care consumers, appointed;

  • Jeannine Ritter of Denver, to serve as a representative with experience and knowledge of behavioral health, reappointed.

The Underground Damage Prevention Safety Commission advises the notification association and other state agencies, the General Assembly and local governments on: best practices and training to prevent damage to underground utilities; policies to enhance public safety, including the establishment and periodic updating of industry best standards, including marking and documentation best practices and technology advancements; and policies and practices to improve efficiency and cost savings to the 811 program, including the review, establishment and periodic updating of industry best standards to ensure the highest level of productivity and service for the benefit of both excavators and owners and operators.

For terms expiring Jan. 1, 2020:

  • Christopher Kampmann of Firestone, to serve as a representative of municipalities, appointed;

  • James Moody of Denver, to serve as a representative of contractors, appointed;

For terms expiring Jan. 1, 2021:

  • Mark Frederick Jurgemeyer of Denver,  to serve as a representative of investor owned utilities, appointed;

  • Lori Warner of Littleton, to serve as a representative of pipeline companies, appointed;

For a term expiring Jan. 1, 2022:

  • Raymond Keith Swerdfeger of Pueblo West, to serve as a representative of excavators, appointed.

 

###