DENVER — Friday, Dec. 1, 2017 — Gov. John Hickenlooper today announced Boards and Commissions appointments to the Colorado Aeronautical Board, Child Fatality Prevention System, Discovery Project Steering Committee, High-Performance Transportation Enterprise and the Commissions on Judicial Performance.

The Colorado Aeronautical Board assesses the state's aviation needs and makes recommendations to the Director of the Division of Aeronautics within the Department of Transportation.

For a term expiring Dec. 19, 2018:

  • Charles Emion Myers of Elbert, to serve as a member from the eastern slope and who represents local governments which operate airports, and occasioned by the death of Stephen Douglas Ducoff of Colorado Springs, appointed;

For terms expiring Dec. 19, 2020:

  • Ann Beardall of Kiowa, to serve as a representative of the statewide association of pilots, reappointed;

  • Robert Philip Olislagers of Aurora, to serve as a representative of the statewide association of airport managers, reappointed;

  • Joe Rice of Littleton, to serve as a member familiar with and supportive of the state’s aviation issues, interests, and concerns, reappointed.

The Child Fatality Prevention System (CFPS) conducts multidisciplinary and comprehensive reviews of child fatalities that occur in Colorado in order to better understand how and why children die and to develop and implement strategies to prevent future deaths. These reviews are conducted by local child fatality prevention and review teams across the state. The CFPS State Review Team is responsible for reviewing the aggregated data and recommendations submitted by local teams to identify recommendations to prevent child deaths in Colorado, including policy recommendations. On an annual basis, the CFPS prioritizes policy and practice recommendations to prevent child fatalities and submits the recommendations to the Governor and the Colorado General Assembly in an annual legislative report.

For terms expiring Sept. 1, 2020:

  • Robert Martin Glassmire of New Castle, to serve as a county coroner, appointed;

  • Matthew J. Karzen, JD of Steamboat Springs, to serve as a district attorney from a rural area, appointed;

  • Joseph Patrick Morris of Castle Rock, to serve as a peace officer who specializes in crimes against children, appointed;

  • Brian Michael Vincent Jackson, MD, MA of Denver, to serve as a physician who specializes in traumatic injury or children’s health, appointed;

  • Randal E. Williams, PA-C of Castle Rock, to serve as a physician who specializes in traumatic injury or children’s health, appointed.

The Discovery Project Steering Committee was created in 2014 to continue enhancement and maintenance of a statewide discovery sharing system in order to create more predictable state costs associated with criminal discovery.

For terms expiring July 1, 2020:

  • Jeffrey Earl Chostner of Pueblo, to serve as a district attorney from a mid-sized judicial district, reappointed;

  • Christopher Steven Johnson of Aurora, to serve as a county sheriff, reappointed;

  • Tyson R. Kerr of Sterling, to serve as a chief of police, appointed;

  • Brittny Beth Lewton of Sterling, to serve as a district attorney from a rural judicial district, reappointed;

  • Elizabeth McCann of Denver, to serve as a district attorney from an urban judicial district, appointed;

  • Richard Benjamin Medina of Denver, to serve as a non-voting representative from the Office of Information Technology, appointed.

The High-Performance Transportation Enterprise seeks out opportunities for public-private partnerships for the purpose of completing surface transportation infrastructure projects.  The Transportation Enterprise pursues any available means of financing such surface transportation projects that will allow the efficient completion of the projects.

For a term expiring Oct. 1, 2021:

  • Anastasia Khokhryankova of Golden, a member who resides within the planning area of the Denver regional council of governments, and who has professional expertise in transportation planning or development, local government, design-build contracting, public or private finance, engineering, environmental issues, or any other area that the Governor believes will benefit the board in the execution of its powers and performance of its duties, appointed.

Commissions on Judicial Performance provide voters with fair, responsible and constructive evaluations of judges and justices seeking retention. The results also provide judges with information to help improve their professional skills as judicial officers.

There is one commission in each of the 22 judicial districts and one state commission.The State Commission promulgates the Rules Governing Commissions on Judicial Performance and evaluates the Supreme Court justices and Court of Appeals judges. District Commissions evaluate the performance of county and district court judges in their judicial district during the judge’s current term of office, which is the past two years for new (provisional) judges, the past four years for county court judges, and the past six years for district court judges.

2nd Judicial District
For a term expiring Nov. 30, 2021:  

  • Maryanne Flynn of Denver, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

4th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Jody Alyn of Colorado Springs, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed;

  • Thomas “T.C.” Dantzler, Jr. of Peyton, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.

5th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Thomas Marmins of Silverthorne, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney,       reappointed;

  • Emily Anne Tracy of Breckenridge, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.

7th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Blaine Garner Hall of Montrose, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;

  • John Willard Nelson of Montrose, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

9th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Patricia Blakey of New Castle, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed;

  • Anne Evelyn Jolley of Glenwood Springs, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

10th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Leslie Annette Reindollar of Colorado City, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed;

  • Nathan James Roskop of Pueblo West, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

11th Judicial District
For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Gail Ann Granzella of Salida, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;

  • John Gray Johnston of Westcliffe, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.

12th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Brent Alan Buser of Alamosa, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;

  • Heather Marie Hixson of Alamosa, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

16th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Patricia Lynn Florez of Sugar City, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;

  • John Alden Knapp of Rocky Ford, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.

19th Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2017:

  • Andrea Claire Brown of Littleton, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;

  • Judith A. McCarthy of Centennial, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.

21st Judicial District
For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Adele Josephine Cummings of Grand Junction, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed;

  • William Norris Wade of Grand Junction, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.

22nd Judicial District

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • Oma Jean Fleming of Dove Creek, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;

  • Pepper Denise Noyes of Cortez, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

State Commission of Judicial Performance

For terms expiring Nov. 30, 2021:

  • David Scott Kaplan of Denver, to serve as an attorney, reappointed;

  • Roland P. Williams of Westcliffe, to serve as a non attorney, reappointed.
     

###