DENVER — Wednesday, Sept. 6, 2017 — Gov. John Hickenlooper today announced Boards and Commissions appointments to the Behavioral Health Transformation Council, State Board of Equalization, Peace Officers Standards and Training Board, Private Activity Bond Allocations Committee, Skilled Worker Outreach, Recruitment and Key Training Grant Review Committee and Uninsured Employer Board.

The Behavioral Health Transformation Council reduces the economic and social costs of untreated behavioral health disorders through the systemic transformation of the behavioral health system from one that is fragmented and siloed into one that is streamlined, efficient and effective for Colorado citizens.

For terms expiring Aug. 30, 2021:

  • Joy E. Hart of Colorado Springs, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Corrections, appointed;

  • Katherine Helgerson of Denver, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Local Affairs, appointed;

  • Deanna Renee Towne of Castle Rock, to serve as a representative of the Governor’s Office of Information Technology, appointed.

The State Board of Equalization reviews the valuations of real and personal property and, upon a majority vote, raise, lower and otherwise change such valuations so that the state’s tax burden is equally and fairly distributed.

For terms expiring Sept. 2, 2021:

  • Dickey Lee Hullinghorst of Longmont, to serve as a representative with knowledge of property taxation, appointed;

  • David Claire Steepleton of Highlands Ranch, to serve as a representative with knowledge of property taxation, appointed.

The Peace Officers Standards and Training Board oversees the certification of training programs, training academies and instructors of police officer candidates. The Board also certifies qualified peace officers.

For a term expiring June 30, 2020:

  • Steven Douglas Nowlin of Dolores, to serve as a county sheriff, appointed.

The Private Activity Bond Allocations Committee reviews requests and makes recommendations to the Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Local Affairs on the distribution of industrial development bonds.

For a term expiring at the pleasure of the Governor:

  • Patricia Hippe of Parker, to serve as a representative of a state issuing authority, and occasioned by the resignation of Margaret Danuser of Centennial, appointed;

For a term expiring July 1, 2019:

  • Elyse Ackerman-Casselberry of Delta, to serve as a municipal or county office and west of the continental divide, and occasioned by the resignation of Karen Renee Iverson of Durango, appointed;

For a term expiring July 1, 2020:

  • Terri Jeanne Wheeler of Dolores, to serve as a citizen at large and west of the continental divide, appointed.

The Skilled Worker Outreach, Recruitment and Key Training Grant Review Committee establishes criteria for ranking eligible applications for matching grants awards under the Skilled Worker Outreach, Recruitment and Key Training Grant Program. The Committee also makes recommendations to the Department of Labor and Employment, the Department of Higher Education and the Office of Economic Development and International Trade about which eligible applicants should be awarded matching grants and the amounts of the matching grants.

For terms expiring  May 31, 2019:

  • Todd Evans Abbott of Denver, to serve as a representative of the Workforce Development Council, and occasioned by the resignation of Lidria E. Romero of Centennial, appointed;

  • Sarah Elizabeth Hamilton of Denver, to serve as a representative of labor organizations representing industries with specific workforce needs as identified in the annual Colorado Talent Report, and occasioned by the resignation of Samuel Tawney Gilchrist of Castle Rock, appointed.

The Uninsured Employer Board establishes standards and criteria for payment of benefits from the fund; sets minimum and maximum benefit rates; adjusts claims subject to the approval of the director; disseminates information regarding the fund; adopts rules as necessary to carry out the purposes of the fund to ensure the financial stability of the fund; investigates claims brought for benefits and to adjust, compromise, settle and pay covered claims to the extent permitted by statute and rule; denies payment of benefits from the fund of all other claims and to review settlements, releases, and final orders to which the uninsured employer and injured worker were parties; and determines the extent to which such settlements, releases, and orders may affect eligibility for benefits.

For a term expiring Sept. 1, 2018:

  • Jason Lee Wardrip of Aurora, to serve as a representative of labor
    organizations, appointed;

For a term expiring Sept. 1, 2019:

  • Roger Allen Hays of Aurora, to serve as a representative of employers, appointed;

For terms expiring Sept. 1, 2020:

  • Amy Newton of Westminster, to serve as a representative of insurers, appointed;  

  • Elsa Martinez Tenreiro, JD of Elizabeth, to serve as an attorney who represents injured workers, appointed.
     

###