DENVER — Friday, Dec. 23, 2016 — Gov. John Hickenlooper today announced Boards and Commissions appointments to the Board of Trustees for Adams State University, Board of Governors of the Colorado State University System, Colorado Dental Board, Executive Clemency Advisory Board, Board of Trustees for Fort Lewis College, Government Data Advisory Board, Board of Trustees of Metropolitan State University of Denver, Board of Trustees of the Colorado School of Mines, Pinnacol Assurance Board of Directors, Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners and Board of Trustees for Western State Colorado University.

The Board of Trustees for Adams State University makes policy for the school and oversees its operation.

For terms expiring December 31, 2020

  • Honorable Pamela Sue Bricker of Del Norte, an Unaffiliated, appointed;
  • Reeves Alderson Brown of Denver, a Republican, appointed;
  • Wendell Lorenzo Pryor of Denver, a Democrat, reappointed.

The Board of Governors of the Colorado State University System is the governing board for Colorado State University and the Colorado State University, Pueblo. The Board selects the presidents of these schools and generally oversees the schools, including determination of

salaries and tuition, conferring degrees and carrying out other legal functions.

For a term expiring December 31, 2020:

  • William Dean Singleton of Denver, to serve as an Unaffiliated, reappointed.

The Colorado Dental Board makes rules and regulations, examines and licenses dentists and dental hygienists, and conducts hearings regarding the suspension or revocation of licenses.

For terms expiring January 1, 2020:

  • Sarah Elise Butler of Highlands Ranch, to serve as an at-large public member, reappointed;
  • James Edward Dost, DDS of Englewood, to serve as a professional member, appointed;
  • Mason O. Miner, DDS of Durango, to serve as a professional member, reappointed;  
  • Yanira A. Owens of Aurora, to serve as a dental hygienist professional, appointed;
  • Patricia Ann Schonberger of Brush, to serve as a dental hygienist professional, reappointed.

The Executive Clemency Advisory Board makeS advisory recommendations for executive clemency to the Governor. This includes advising the Governor on the screening of applications for persons who are requesting or petitioning the Governor for commutation of sentence or pardon.

For terms expiring January 15, 2020:

  • Kelly Marie Kissell of Castle Rock, to serve as a representative of victims’ rights’, reappointed;
  • Dianne Louise Tramutola-Lawson of Denver, to serve as a representative of defendants’ rights’, reappointed.

The Board of Trustees for Fort Lewis College makes policy for the school and oversee its operation.  No more than four of the members shall be from any one political party and two shall be residents of southwestern Colorado.

Effective December 31, 2016 for terms expiring December 31, 2020:

  • Ernest Domingo House, Jr. of Aurora, to serve as an Unaffiliated, reappointed;
  • Richard C. Kaufman of Centennial, to serve as a Democrat, appointed;
  • Dianne Arlene Pacheco-Van Voorhees of Arvada, to serve as a Democrat, appointed.

The Government Data Advisory Board is responsible to provide policies and protocols regarding sharing data among local and state providers.

To serve at the Pleasure of the Governor:

  • Beth Bean of Denver, to serve as a representative of the Department of Higher Higher Education, appointed;
  • Marcia A. Bohannon of Conifer, to serve as a representative of the Department of Education, appointed;
  • Tobin Follenweider of Littleton, to serve as a representative of the Department of Natural Resources, appointed;
  • Neil Hagenbrok of Denver, to serve as a representative of the Department of Labor and Employment, appointed;
  • Thomas Anthony Jones of Thornton, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Law, appointed;
  • Robert James Kemp of Castle Rock, to serve as a representative of the Department of Local Affairs, appointed;
  • Jack Reed of Parker, to serve as a representative of the Department of Public Safety, appointed;
  • Erik Edwin Sabina of Denver, to serve as a representative of the Department of Transportation, appointed.
  • Christopher Stewart Wells of Denver, to serve as a representative of the Department of Public Health and Environment, appointed;
  • Herbert Kay Wilson, Jr. of Westminster, to serve as a representative of the Department of Human Services, appointed.

The Board of Trustees of Metropolitan State University of Denver is the governing body for the Metropolitan State University of Denver.  The Board is responsible for all contracts, property, rules, and regulations governing the Metropolitan State University of Denver.

Effective December 31, 2016 for a term expiring December 31, 2019:

  • John Paul Pogge of Greenwood Village, an Unaffiliated, reappointed;

effective December 31, 2016 for a term expiring December 31, 2020:

  • James Michael Mulligan of Denver, an Unaffiliated, appointed.

The Board of Trustees of the Colorado School of Mines makes policy for the school and oversees its operation.

Effective December 31, 2016 for terms expiring December 31, 2020:

  • Timothy John Haddon of Denver, an Unaffiliated, to serve as a graduate of the Colorado School of Mines, reappointed;
  • Charles S. McNeil of Cherry Hills Village, a Republican, to serve as a non-graduate, appointed;
  • Jesus Juan Salazar of Denver, a Democrat, to serve as a graduate of the Colorado School of Mines, appointed.

The Pinnacol Assurance Board of Directors enacts rules and regulations pertaining to the operation and administration of the Colorado Pinnacol Assurance Fund.

For terms expiring January 1, 2022:

  • Howard L. Carver of Silverthorne, who has experience in the management and operation of insurance companies, not competing with Pinnacol Assurance, reappointed;
  • Jeffrey L. Cummings of Arvada, an employer whose liability is insured by Pinnacol Assurance, reappointed.

The Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners directs and supervises the Colorado State Fair and Industrial Exposition. The Fair is held annually at Pueblo for the display of livestock and agricultural, horticultural, industrial, mining, recreational, educational and scientific products of the State of Colorado.

For terms expiring November 1, 2020:

  • Virginia “Ginny” Vietti of Frisco, a Democrat residing in the Second Congressional District, reappointed;
  • Ralph Paul Youngs of Steamboat Springs, an Unaffiliated residing in the Third Congressional District, appointed.

The Board of Trustees for Western State Colorado University makes policy for the school and oversees its operation.

For a term expiring December 31, 2020:

  • Keith Daniel Kennedy of Monument, a Republican, appointed.

###