Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Doris Evon McKinley

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 6"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 180 lbs

Aliases: Beverly Sims; Evon Thomas; Kay Shields

Identifying Marks: Scar on left arm, right wrist, and a tattoo on her upper-left arm.

Incident Date: 09/07/1976


Agency: Denver Police Department

City: Denver

Date of Birth: 05/25/1942

County: Denver

Date of Death: 09/07/1976

Agency Case #: 76-321272

Age: 34

Judicial District: 2nd Judicial District

Gender: Female

Year Solved:

Race: African American

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Black

About this Case:

On the evening of September 7, 1976, 34 year old Doris McKinley was visiting friends at a home, located on the 3000 block of Welton Street, in Denver's Five Points Neighborhood. While Doris and her friends were listening and dancing to music, an unknown suspect fired a shot into the residence. Doris was struck by the round and immediately collapsed. Police and emergency medical personnel responded and transported her to a local hospital, but she died from the gunshot wound she sustained. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Denver Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Denver Police Department



Back to Top