Case Detail

  • Picture 1

William Halbrook

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 6"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 170 lbs

Aliases: William Halbrook, Jr.

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 06/27/1995


Agency: Denver Police Department

City: Denver

Date of Birth: 10/31/1929

County: Denver

Date of Death: 06/27/1995

Agency Case #: 1995-696673

Age: 65

Judicial District: 2nd Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: African American

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Black

About this Case:

Officers from the Denver Police Department were called to a salvage lot near West 4th Avenue and Lipan Street on a report of a deceased male. Scene investigation revealed that the unidentified victim had been shot. The victim was later identified as William Halbrook Jr., a homeless man who had been living in the area. The suspect(s) responsible for the murder of William Halbrook Jr. have yet to be identified. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Denver Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Denver Police Department



Back to Top