Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Santiago Catano

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 10"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 140 lbs

Aliases: Chief

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 04/17/1998

Occupation:

Agency: Denver Police Department

City: Denver

Date of Birth: 11/24/1976

County: Denver

Date of Death: 04/17/1998

Agency Case #: 1998-015032

Age: 21

Judicial District: 2nd Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Other Race

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

Members of the Denver Police Department were called to the area of 30th and Arapahoe Street on a report of a shooting. Upon arrival, officers were informed that the victim of the shooting was transported to a local hospital by private vehicle. Cover officers responded to the hospital and were informed that the victim died as a result of the gunshot wounds he sustained. The victim was subsequently identified as Santiago Catano. His friends called him "Chief". Anyone with information is asked to contact the Denver Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Denver Police Department

Denver

Colorado

Back to Top