Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2
  • Picture 6

Edward Dylan Bryant

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 4' 5"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 65 lbs

Aliases: Dylan Levy Bennett

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 01/01/2001

Occupation:

Agency: El Paso County Sheriff's Office

City: Monument

Date of Birth: 05/11/1992

County: El Paso

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 11-884A

Age: 8

Judicial District: 4th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 11213

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: 1167616

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

8 year old Edward and Austin, who are brothers, were last seen in Monument, Colorado. Edward may go by the alias name Dylan Levy Bennett. Austin may go by the alias name Austen Jean Bennett. Edward and Austin were adopted in the late 1990's by the Bryant's, and were considered special needs children. In early 2011, an adoptive brother and two other foster children came forward with information involving Austin having been beaten, denied food several times a week, locked in the garage for several times a day, as well as enduring other abusive behaviors at the hands of his foster parents. Second photo is shown with age progression. ***Anyone with additional information is asked to contact the El Paso County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

El Paso County Sheriff's Office

Colorado Springs

Colorado

Back to Top