Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Federico Gutierrez

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 6' 0"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 200 lbs

Aliases: Federico Escalante

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 06/09/1997


Agency: Denver Police Department

City: Denver

Date of Birth: 04/15/1967

County: Denver

Date of Death: 06/09/1997

Agency Case #: 1997-023806

Age: 30

Judicial District: 2nd Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

The victim and suspect were having a conversation in the back bedroom. At some point the two of them went into the crawl space area. While there several gunshots were heard. The suspect emerged from the crawlspace with a weapon in hand. The police were called and the victim was found deceased in the crawl space. The suspect fled the scene. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Denver Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Denver Police Department



Back to Top