Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Joshua Medina

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 9"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 200 lbs

Aliases: Sunny -Boy

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 07/23/2008


Agency: Denver Police Department

City: Denver

Date of Birth: 12/02/1973

County: Denver

Date of Death: 07/24/2008

Agency Case #: 2008-483461

Age: 34

Judicial District: 2nd Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Other Race

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

On the late evening of July 23, 2008, the victim was walking in a residential area near West Colfax Avenue and Osceola Street when he and his companion were confronted by another couple. During the altercation the victim was shot by the unknown suspect. The victim was transported to a local hospital, but unfortunately did not survive his injuries and died on July 24th, 2008. The victim went by the moniker of Sunny-Boy Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Denver Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Denver Police Department



Back to Top