Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2

Mario Fernando Sanchez

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 8"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 145 lbs

Aliases: Emanuel Sanchez

Identifying Marks: Discoloration right arm Glasses

Incident Date: 06/07/1995

Occupation:

Agency: Aurora Police Department

City: Aurora

Date of Birth: 12/13/1973

County: Adams

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 1995-29310

Age: 21

Judicial District: 17th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 12071

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

21 year old Mario Sanchez was reported missing by his parents. He had a fascination with the American Indian culture, which led him to travel to Arizona and New Mexico. Mr. Sanchez had issues with narcotics as well as a deteriorating mental condition. The last contact with authorities was when Mr. Sanchez was arrested by Albuquerque, New Mexico Police responding to a disturbance call on June 7, 1995. The last person to see Mr. Sanchez was a family friend in New Mexico, Brandon Felix. A vehicle that had been rented by Mr. Sanchez (a red Mazda Protege with Arizona plates) was recovered abandoned in Gallup, New Mexico. Anyone with additional information is asked to contact the Aurora Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Aurora Police Department

Aurora

Colorado

Back to Top