Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Margaret Henriette Hillman

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 2"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 110 lbs

Aliases: Margo

Identifying Marks: Small scar left wrist and on the crown of the head from front to back

Incident Date: 09/24/1983

Occupation:

Agency: Boulder County Sheriff's Office

City: Boulder

Date of Birth: 05/05/1969

County: Boulder

Date of Death: 09/24/1983

Agency Case #: 83-12413

Age: 14

Judicial District: 20th Judicial District

Gender: Female

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Hazel

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

On September 24, 1983, Margaret Hillman was at a large party held in a barn on the Heil Ranch in Greer Canyon. She was last seen alive at 1130 PM and was supposed to catch a ride home with three cousins. When questioned the next day, the three cousins reported they could not find Hillman when they were ready to leave at about 130 AM on September 25. On July 17, 1984, a skeletonized body was found partially buried one and one half miles north of the dam where the party was held, still on the Heil Ranch property; clothing was piled nearby. The body and clothing were subsequently identified as those of Margaret Hillman.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Boulder County Sheriff's Office

Boulder

Colorado

Back to Top