Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2

Oakey Albert Kite

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 8"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 185 lbs

Aliases: Al Kite

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 05/22/2004

Occupation:

Agency: Aurora Police Department

City: Aurora

Date of Birth: 05/07/1951

County: Arapahoe

Date of Death: 05/22/2004

Agency Case #: 04-25362

Age: 53

Judicial District: 17th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Unknown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Unknown

About this Case:

May 24, 2004, the body of Oakey Albert "Al" Kite, Jr. was discovered in the basement of his residence in Aurora, CO. Mr. Kite had been beaten and stabbed. Multiple items were taken from the scene including Mr. Kite's pickup truck. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to contact the Aurora Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Aurora Police Department

Aurora

Colorado

Back to Top