Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Merton Andrew Dickson

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 6' 0"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 215 lbs

Aliases: Mutt

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 06/17/1989

Occupation:

Agency: Yuma County Sheriff's Office

City: Wray

Date of Birth: 09/23/1918

County: Yuma

Date of Death: 06/17/1989

Agency Case #: CR89659

Age: 71

Judicial District: 13th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Blue

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Gray or Partially Gray

About this Case:

On June 17, 1989, sometime between 8:20 and 8:30 in the evening, Merton "Mutt" Dickson was murdered at the intersection of Highway 385 and County Road 7 in Southern Yuma County. "Mutt" was returning from Burlington when he was killed. "Mutt" was a retired farmer and lived only a short distance from where he was killed. "Mutt" was 71 years old at the time of his death. On scene investigation would indicate that someone pulled up beside "Mutt's" pickup and fired up to six times and then when "Mutt" came to a stop, shot "Mutt" another six times. Two bullets entered the victim's back, one to the chest and the final three in the head. The victim was killed with a 9 millimeter weapon. "Mutt" was rushed to Burlington Hospital by the Idalia Ambulance where he was pronounced dead.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Yuma County Sheriff's Office

Wray

Colorado

Back to Top