Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2

Charles Douglas Sharp

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: Unknown

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: Unknown

Aliases: Charlie

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 01/05/2006


Agency: Westminster Police Department

City: Westminster

Date of Birth: 09/30/1951

County: Jefferson

Date of Death: 01/05/2006

Agency Case #: 06-00239

Age: 55

Judicial District: 1st Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Unknown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Black

About this Case:

On January 5, 2006, persons walking through an open vacant field in the southeast corner of 70th and Federal Boulevard in Westminster located an adult male lying in the middle of the field. The man was beneath a blanket and appeared to be a homeless man sleeping. Upon closer examination the man was deceased and appeared to have been assaulted and severely beaten. The male victim was identified as Charles "Charlie" Sharp, age 55. Mr. Sharp was homeless and often camped and slept in this and other nearby fields, and associated with other homeless persons. Sharp was known to frequent local bars near 72nd Avenue in Adams County, as well as work at local temporary day labor firms. Mr. Sharp was last seen on January 2, 2006 in this same vicinity. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Westminster Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Westminster Police Department



Back to Top