Case Detail

  • Picture 1

John Franklin LaGuardia

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: Unknown

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: Unknown

Aliases: Skip

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 07/20/1973


Agency: Lakewood Police Department

City: Lakewood

Date of Birth: 03/19/1943

County: Jefferson

Date of Death: 07/20/1973

Agency Case #: 73-27044

Age: 30

Judicial District: 1st Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Unknown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Unknown

About this Case:

Evidence indicates a suspect was hiding in the bushes near John LaGuardia's house waiting for him to return home. When Mr. LaGuardia returned home at 1:00 A.M. he was shot with a shotgun and then bludgeoned. A handgun was recovered at the scene. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Lakewood Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Lakewood Police Department



Back to Top