Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2

Richard Dean Roberts

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 6' 0"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 230 lbs

Aliases: Thayer;

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 02/01/1995

Occupation:

Agency: Hayden Police Department

City: Hayden

Date of Birth: 01/05/1944

County: Routt

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 95H0182

Age: 51

Judicial District: 14th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 12070

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Gray or Partially Gray

About this Case:

51 year old Hayden town mayor Richard Roberts was last seen around 830 pm on February 1, 1995, when he told a town clerk that he would not be attending the Hayden Town Council's bi-monthly meeting later that week. His job as a consultant to oil companies required him to travel through several counties visiting oil-rig pads, and friends said it was not unusual for him to be gone for more than a week. The town clerk's office reported Roberts missing February 9. The Hayden Police Department launched its investigation into Roberts's disappearance a few days later. His gray and white Ford pickup was found in the Utah desert near the Colorado state line. Robert's wallet, car keys and .22-caliber rifle were missing. Three footprints were found near the truck but a dry winter left them indistinct. All but one set of fingerprints left in the truck were accounted for. No other evidence was found at the site. Roberts was divorced and lived alone at the time. He has three daughters. Anyone with additional information is asked to contact the Hayden Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Hayden Police Department

Hayden

Colorado

Back to Top