Case Detail

  • Picture 1

John Joseph Flood

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 6' 3"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 195 lbs

Aliases: Joe Flood

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 12/01/1976


Agency: Douglas County Sheriff's Office

City: Castle Rock

Date of Birth: 01/07/1950

County: Douglas

Date of Death: 12/29/1976

Agency Case #: 76-04422

Age: 26

Judicial District: 18th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Unknown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

On December 29, 1976, 26 year old Joseph Flood was discovered in Daniels Park. He died from gunshot wounds. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Douglas County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Douglas County Sheriff's Office

Castle Rock


Back to Top