Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Maurice Gordon Dametz

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 9"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 150 lbs

Aliases: Doc

Identifying Marks: Wears eyeglasses

Incident Date: 04/29/1981


Agency: Douglas County Sheriff's Office

City: Castle Rock

Date of Birth: 06/24/1906

County: Douglas

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 81-02331

Age: 75

Judicial District: 18th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 23111

Eyes: Blue

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Gray or Partially Gray

About this Case:

On April 29, 1981, 75 year old Maurice "Doc" Dametz was last seen rock hunting near Rampart Range Road in Douglas County. Maruice was believed to be wearing a white baseball cap and blue overalls. He has not been seen since. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Douglas County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Douglas County Sheriff's Office

Castle Rock


Back to Top