Text Size
Increase text size
Increase text size

Gov. Hickenlooper announces appointments to Judicial Nominating Commissions

DENVER — Tuesday, Dec. 31, 2013 — Gov. John Hickenlooper announced today appointments to the 1st, 6th, 9th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 20th, 21st and the Supreme Court Judicial District nominating commissions.

 

Colorado’s 22 judicial districts have judicial district nominating commissions that select nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

 

Commission members serve six-year terms. Non-lawyers, who are the majority of every nominating commission, are appointed by the governor. Lawyer members are appointed by joint action of the governor, attorney general and chief justice.

 

The member appointed to the 1st Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Marie Belew Wheatley of Lakewood, to serve as an non-attorney and as a Democrat from Jefferson County.

 

The member appointed to the 6th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Kim Martin of Hesperus, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from La Plata County. 

 

The member appointed to the 9th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • David Fiore of Basalt, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Pitkin County.

 

The member appointed to the 10th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Sharon Swerdfeger of Pueblo West, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Pueblo County.

 

The member appointed to the 12th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Carla Gomez of Center, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Saguache County.

 

The member appointed to the 13th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Brigitte Shafer of Akron, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Washington County.

 

The members appointed to the 15th Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Marlin Miller of Eads, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Kiowa County.

 

The member appointed to the 16th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Robert Stwalley of Las Animas, to serve as a non-attorney and as an Unaffiliated from Bent County.

  • Dwight Gardner of Ordway, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Crowley County.

 

The member appointed to the 17th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Linda Rodriguez of Broomfield, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Broomfield County.

 

The member appointed to the 20th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Karla Rikansrud of Boulder, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Boulder County.

 

The members appointed to the 21st Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Eric Sandstrom of Grand Junction, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Mesa County.

 

The members appointed to the Supreme Court Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2014 and expiring Dec. 31, 2019:

  • Robert Scott of Pagosa Springs, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from the 3rd Congressional District.

  • James Carpenter of Englewood, to serve a non-attorney and as a Democrat from the 6th Congressional District.

  • Connie McArthur of Denver, to serve as a non-attorney and as Democrat and at-large member.

 

For more information on Boards and Commissions, click here or e-mail gov_officeofboardsandcommissions@state.co.us.

 

###