Text Size
Increase text size
Increase text size

Gov. Hickenlooper announces appointments to Judicial Nominating Commissions

DENVER — Thursday, Dec. 13, 2012 — Gov. John Hickenlooper announced today appointments to the 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 18th, 20th and 22nd Judicial District nominating commissions.

 

Colorado’s 22 judicial districts have judicial district nominating commissions that select nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

 

Commission members serve six-year terms. Non-lawyers, who are the majority of every nominating commission, are appointed by the governor. Lawyer members are appointed by joint action of the governor, attorney general and chief justice.

 

The members appointed to the 1st Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Heather Lipp of Golden, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Jefferson County.
  • David Bock of Littleton, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Jefferson County, and occasioned by the resignation of Betsy Anderson of Lakewood.

 

The member appointed to the 4th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Nov. 20, 2012 and expiring Dec. 31, 2017:

  • Jack Donley of Colorado Springs, to serve as an attorney and as a Republican from El Paso County, and occasioned by the resignation of Joseph Dirscherl of Colorado Springs.

 

The member appointed to the 5th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • George Clark Jr. of Evergreen, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Clear Creek County, and occasioned by the resignation of Dan Ebert of Idaho Springs.

 

The members appointed to the 6th Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • John Baxter of Durango, to serve as an attorney and as an Unaffiliated from La Plata County.
  • James Robert Ford of Pagosa Springs, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Archuleta County, and occasioned by the resignation of Deborah Schulte of Pagosa Springs.
  • Lisa Scott of Pagosa Springs, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Archuleta County.

 

The members appointed to the 7th Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • David Masters of Montrose, to serve as an attorney and as a Democrat from Montrose County.
  • Erin Cavit of Lake City, to serve as a non-attorney and as an Unaffiliated from Hinsdale County.

 

The member appointed to the 8th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Michael Blanton of Walden, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Jackson County.

 

The members appointed to the 11th Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Michael Meyrick of Canon City, to serve as an attorney and as a Democrat from Fremont County.
  • Carlin Walsh of Salida, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Chaffee County.

 

The members appointed to the 12th Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Gordon Bosa of Manassa, to serve as an attorney and as a Democrat from Conejos County.
  • Kimberly Cortez of La Jara, to serve as an attorney as an Unaffiliated from Conejos County.
  • Randal Arredondo of Saguache, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Saguache County.

 

The member appointed to the 13th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Jeffrey Cure of Burlington, to serve as an attorney and as a Republican from Kit Carson County.

 

The member appointed to the 14th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Jack Dysart of Steamboat Springs, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Routt County.

 

The member appointed to the 15th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Joshua Dougherty of Lamar, to serve as an attorney and as an Unaffiliated from Prowers County.

 

The member appointed to the 16th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Nov. 30, 2012 and expiring Dec. 31, 2017:

  • Daniel Cunningham of Las Animas, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Bent County, and occasioned by the resignation of Ollie Ridley of Las Animas.

 

The member appointed to the 18th Judicial District Nominating Commission for a term effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • R. Stanton Dodge of Greenwood Village, to serve as an attorney and as an Unaffiliated from Arapahoe County.

 

The members appointed to the 20th Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan.1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • Michael Beylkin of Erie, to serve as an attorney and as a Republican from Boulder County.
  • Joel Champion of Longmont, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Boulder County, and occasioned by the resignation of Rex Moody of Longmont.

 

The members appointed to the 22nd Judicial District Nominating Commission for terms effective Jan. 1, 2013 and expiring Dec. 31, 2018:

  • George Buck of Cortez, to serve as an attorney and as a Republican from Montezuma County.
  • Phyllis Mae Davis of Dove Creek, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Dolores County.

 

For more information on Boards and Commissions, click here or e-mail gov_officeofboardsandcommissions@state.co.us.
 

 

###