Text Size
Increase text size
Increase text size

Gov. Hickenlooper announces Boards and Commission appointments

DENVER — Friday, June 8, 2012 — Gov. John Hickenlooper announced several Board and Commission appointments today. The appointments were to the Early Childhood Leadership Commission; the Small Business Council; the Commission On Family Medicine; the State Board of Psychologist Examiners; the Transportation Commission; the State Board of Assessment Appeals; and the State Board of Parole.

 

The purpose of the Early Childhood Leadership Commission is to improve outcomes for young children ages birth to 8 and their families by advancing the alignment, coordination, and efficiency of programs and services. The member appointed for a term expiring at the pleasure of the Governor is:

• Melissa Lou Colsman of Denver, to serve as the designee for the Colorado Department of Education.

 

The Small Business Council makes recommendations for regulatory and statutory changes needed at all levels of government to encourage the initiation, stability and growth of small business enterprises. The members appointed for terms expiring Aug. 1, 2015, are:

• Greg Lopez of Elizabeth.
• Shelley L. McPherson of Pueblo West.
• James J. Neubecker of Fort Collins.
• Dixie Jean Malone of Denver.
• Patrick D. O’Brien of Boulder.
 

The members appointed for terms expiring Aug. 1, 2016, are:

• Courtney K. Berg of Westminster.
• Jessie Ruiz of Holyoke.
• Anthony Gagliardi of Firestone.
• Greg Diehl of Denver.
• Avram Saunders of Boulder.
• Ronald D. Baalman of Colorado Springs.
• Pete LaBarre of Woodland Park.
• Jon P. Maraschin of Grand Junction.

 

The Commission On Family Medicine works to ensure family medicine residency programs meet the standards established by American medical association for residency training in family medicine. The Commission also monitors the state’s residency programs and locates specific areas of the state that are underserved by family physicians. The member appointed for a term expiring July 1, 2015, is:

• Kristen L. Mix of Denver, to serve as a Democrat health care consumer from the 1st Congressional District.

 

The State Board of Psychologist Examiners reviews applicants for licensure and issues a license to those who those who meet the requirements to be a psychologist in the State of Colorado. The members appointed effective June 11, 2012, for terms expiring June 30, 2016, are:

• Dr. Bennett R. Leslie of Boulder, a psychologist.
• Jennifer J. Gabrius of Denver, a public member.

 

The Colorado Transportation Commission formulates general policy for the Colorado Department of Transportation with respect to the management, construction and maintenance of public highways and other transportation systems in the state. The Commission also works to ensure the preservation and enhancement of Colorado’s environment, safety, mobility and economics is considered in the planning of all transportation projects. The appointment must be confirmed by the Colorado Senate. The member appointed for a term expiring July 1, 2015, is:

• Steven Leon Hofmeister of Haxtun, to serve as a commissioner for the 11th Transportation District representing Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Logan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington and Yuma counties.

 

The State Board of Assessment Appeals hears appeals filed by real and personal property owners on the valuation placed on their property. The appointments must be confirmed by the Colorado Senate. The members appointed effective July 1, 2012, for terms expiring July 1, 2013, are:

• Lyle D. Hansen of Denver.
• MaryKay Kelley of Silverthorne.
• Ann Louesa Maricle of Denver.
• Gregg A. Near of Lakewood.
• Amy J. Williams of Hayden.
• Brooke Blair Leer of Greenwood Village.

The member appointed effective July 1, 2012, for a term expiring July 1, 2015, is:

• Diane M. DeVries of Wheat Ridge.

 

The State Board of Parole holds hearings and considers applications for parole, and conducts all proceedings involving revocation of parole. The appointment must be confirmed by the Colorado Senate. The member appointed effective July 1, 2012, for a term expiring July 1, 2014, is:

• Alfredo Enrique Pena of Denver, to serve as a citizen representative. Pena is an attorney with more than 35 years in private practice focusing on general trial practice with an emphasis in criminal defense, personal injury litigation, family law matters, workers’ compensation and social security disability benefits hearings and immigration law advocacy. Pena is a member of the Colorado Bar Association, Colorado Hispanic Bar Association, Denver Bar Association, Hispanic National Bar Association and the Minoru Yasui Inn of Court. Pena earned a bachelor’s degree at the University of Texas and a J.D. from the University of Denver Sturm College of Law.

 

For more information on Boards and Commissions, click here or e-mail boards@state.co.us.

 

###