CLEM

Colorado Law Enforcement Memorial

 CLEM Ceremony Photos

The Colorado Law Enforcement Memorial is located in a small grove of trees by the State Patrol Academy. The memorial was erected in 1979 as a tribute to Colorado's fallen peace officers. In 1999, a new "historic" wing was added to the memorial. For information about the historic wing, click here.

 

Each May, a ceremony is held to honor the officers listed on the memorial and to add any new names from the previous calendar year and historic names to the historic wing.

 

The names of the following peace officers are engraved on the memorial. As we honor those lost in the line of duty, we remember that it was not how these officers died, but how they lived that made them heroes.

 

 

Year Officer Agency
1869 Robert A. Clark Black Hawk Town Marshal
1872 Jaun C. Tafoya Las Animas County
1873 Ora M. Nason Bent County
1875 Zach Allen Rio Grande County
1876 Charles Faber Bent County
1876 Charles Kast City of Las Animas
1879 Alvin Phippenney Peublo Police Department
1880 John Carville Leadville Police Department
1880 Lauriston Stewart Leadville Police Department
1880 Michael O'Neal Kokomo Police Department
1881 D.G. "Clate" Ogsbury Silverton Police Department
1882 Edward N. Campbell Hinsdale County
1882 George L. Smith Town of Rico
1883 James Bathurst Salida Police Department
1883 Baxter Stingley Salida Police Department
1884 Casper Zweifel Pueblo Police Department
1889 John C. Phillips Denver Police Department
1890 Charles F. Wanless Denver Police Department
1891 Charles A. Hawley Denver Police Department
1893 Gustave Gisin Denver Police Department
1894 A. E. Cook Como Marshal
1894 John Myers Gunnison County
1895 Charles Emerson Alamosa Police Department
1895 Alpheus J. Moore Denver Police Department
1895 William Shea Victor Marshal
1895 John Solomon Trinidad Police Department
1896 R. B. Williams Gilpin County
1896 Benjamin Bish Colorado Springs Police Deptartment
1896 William Green Las Animas County
1896 Willaim Kelly Las Animas County
1896 Wendell P. Smith Denver Police Department
1897 Joseph Simons Alamosa Police Department
1898 Ernest Conrad Summit County
1898 Sumner Whitney Summit County
1899 Edward Farr Huerfano County
1899 Thomas C. Clifford Denver Police Department
1899 William E. Griffiths Denver Police Department
1903 Silas Martz Pueblo Police Department
1903 Elwin Slater Pueblo Police Department
1904 W. E. Hammon Gunnison County
1905 William Bohanna Denver Police Department
1905 Dr. Frank Dulin Denver Police Department
1906 William J. Thompson La Plata County
1906 John Spellman Denver Police Department
1906 Edward Innes Mesa County
1906 William Shellman Pueblo Police Officer
1906 Joseph A. Walker U.S. Secret Service
1906 J. Horace Frisbie Lamar Night Marshal
1907 Joseph Allen Fort Collins Police Department
1908 James Delmar Ellis * Brighton Police Department
1908 William H. Beck Denver Police Department
1908 William P. Stephens Denver Police Department
1908 Albert Smith Cripple Creek Police Department
1909 Frederick Barner Pueblo Police Department
1909 John Dunleavy Pueblo Police Department
1909 Alexander Brighton Trinidad Police Department
1910 John M. Rennix New Castle Marshal
1911 Charles E. Brockman Fort Collins Police Department
1911 Jesse B. Craig Sr. Rocky Ford Police Department
1911 Jacob A. Kipper Rocky Ford Police Department
1912 William McPhereson Denver Police Department
1915 Frank Peak Loveland Police Department
1915 Victor Helburg Louisville Police Department
1916 Charles P. Eyser Fort Morgan Marshal
1918 John Rowan Colorado Springs Police Department
1918 Luther McMahill Denver Police Department
1919 Emerson L. McKinnon Denver Police Department
1919 George C. Klein Denver Police Department
1919 Jeff Evans Pueblo Police Department
1920 James E. Boggio Denver Police Department
1920 L.P. Bass Boulder Police Department
1920 William Stretcher Boulder County
1920 Addison O. Hinsdale Jr. Pueblo Police Department
1920 Roy O. Downing Denver Police Department
1921 Forrest Ross Denver Police Department
1921 Clarence E. Zietz Denver Police Department
1921 John Henry Lindamood Fountain Police Department
1921 William O. Steam Denver Police Department
1921 Arthur J. Pinkerton Denver Police Department
1922 Blaine J. Wilson Logan County
1922 Eddie Bell Colorado Rangers
1922 Richie Rose Denver Police Department
1923 Leonard Higgins Adams County
1923 Elmer E. Cobb Boulder Police Department
1924 Willis A. Davis Delta County
1924 Jack Rose Walsenburg Police Department
1924 H.E. Robart State Prohibition
1925 James Shannon Denver Police Department
1925 Clyde L. Taylor U.S. Treasury
1927 Elmer I. Rich Denver Police Department
1927 Clem Eller * Oak Creek Police Department
1928 Charles Pebley Delta Police Department
1928 Harry R. Ohle Denver Police Department
1928 Robert K. Evans Denver Police Department
1929 Clarence W. Alston Denver Police Department
1929 Charles E. Gibbs Routt County Sheriff' Office
1930 Coral A. Hickman Kiowa County
1930 William B. Justice Washington County
1930 Dale F. Kearney U.S. Department of Justice
1931 William Keating Denver Police Department
1933 John F. Dea Denver Police Department
1933 George P. Schneider Denver Police Department
1934 Adolpho Rodrigues Costilla County
1934 Thomas J. O'Conner Denver Police Department
1934 Clarence E. Fraker Denver Police Department
1934 John J. O'Donnell Denver Police Department
1934 Chris J. Fahey Leadville Police Department
1934 Kenneth Meenan National Park Service
1935 Alson E. McCasland Denver Police Department
1935 W.W. Dunlap Montezuma County
1935 Lee S. Whitman Greeley Police Department
1936 Pasquale Marinaro Denver Police Department
1937 Forrest E. Sawyer Denver Police Department
1937 Oscar W. Meyer Eagle County
1938 Fred Renovato Denver Police Department
1939 Franklynn Dean Mancos Police Department
1940 Clarence B. Fugate Jefferson County
1940 Earl J. Bucher Weld County
1941 Arnold B. Gulzow Colorado State Patrol
1945 Louis Box Rocky Ford Police Department
1945 Benjamin L. Goorman Arapahoe County
1945 Virgil M. Hall Denver Police Department
1946 Wallace M. McCarty Colorado State Patrol
1946 Raymond B. Lewis Castle Rock Police Department
1947 E. Clarence Martin Las Animas Police Department
1949 Alvin Nelson Leadville Police Department
1949 H. M. Bechtelheimer Colorado State Patrol
1951 Wesley Rosette Colorado State Patrol
1952 Wesley A. McDonald Washington County
1952 James L. Jackson Washington County
1952 John Armour Stitt Paonia Marshal
1953 William A. Claassen Denver Police Department
1953 Richard Ware * Evans Police Department
1953 Guy Everett O'Neal Monte Vista Police Department
1953 Richard Burchfield Colorado Springs Police Department
1956 Floyd E. Gresham Colorado State Patrol
1956 Melvin E. Phillips Colorado State Patrol
1957 Richard J. Cahalan Colorado State Patrol
1958 Donald J. Seick Denver Police Department
1958 Raymond J. McMaster Boulder Police Department
1959 Richard C. Edstrom Colorado State Patrol
1960 Robert F. Jackson Adams County
1961 Merlin H. Koerner Lincoln County
1961 Hiram V. Short Colorado State Patrol
1961 John Clark Eagle County
1961 Robert G. Beghtol Arvada Police Department
1961 Edward Smerdel Denver Police Department
1962 Darrell J. Suer Denver Police Department
1962 Carl B. Knobbe Denver Police Department
1965 Paul J. Major Denver Police Department
1966 Albert M. Alcorn Colorado State Patrol
1966 Nicholas A. Carhart Colorado State Patrol
1966 Nathanial R. Lacy National Park Service
1967 Gerald R. Williams Colorado State Patrol
1967 Vincent Swiskoski Walsenburg Police Department
1968 Larry B. Enloe Colorado State Patrol
1968 James W. Mitchell Larimer County
1968 Paul D. Wilson Denver Police Department
1971 Merle E. Nading Denver Police Department
1972 James A. Chew Steamboat Springs Police Department
1973 Rodopho F. Sanchez Costilla County
1973 Danny R. Barnes Adams County
1973 George G. Rosenbaugh Colorado State Patrol
1973 Stephen D. Hensley Delta Police Department
1973 Gary D. Mills Boulder Police Department
1973 Thomas R. Carpenter Colorado State Patrol
1973 Larry Eugene Smith Otero County
1973 Thomas M. Hanson Pueblo Police Department
1974 Richard P. Ross Colorado State Patrol
1974 John Derek Osborne Denver County
1974 Gale E. Emerson Durango Police Department
1975 William E. Smith Denver Police Department
1975 Bernard Carter Colorado Springs Police Department
1975 Jack R. Coler F.B.I.
1975 Dennis Ives Colorado Springs Police Department
1975 Donald L. Debruno Denver Police Department
1975 Michael H. James Colorado State Patrol
1975 Donald R. Laabs Manitou Springs Police Department
1975 Harry Allen Colorado Springs Police Department
1976 Michael O. Conley Estes Park Police Department
1976 W. Hugh Purdy Colorado State Patrol
1976 Jameson M. Longsworth Greeley Police Department
1978 Wayne G. Bryant Douglas County
1978 Virgil Mason San Juan County
1979 Robert C. Watson Larimer County
1979 Frances I. Galvin Colorado State Patrol
1979 Walter M. Northey Arvada Police Department
1980 Perry S. Watkins U.S. Secret Service
1980 Augustus J. Perreira Colorado Springs Police Department
1980 Perry Messina Federal Heights Police Department
1980 James K. Farris Colorado State Patrol
1981 Eugene E. Kiefer Clear Creek County
1981 Kathleen Garcia Denver Police Department
1981 Debra Sue Corr Aurora Police Department
1981 Frank McAteer La Plata County
1981 Leroy Talbert Denver Police Department
1982 Richard E. Hart Firestone Police Department
1982 Mark L. Dabling Colorado Springs Police Department
1982 Fredrick C. Rehmer Ft. Morgan Police Department
1983 Larry F. McMaster Montrose Police Department
1984 Edgar B. Rains Jr. Northglenn Police Department
1984 Clifton Browning Jr. F.B.I.
1985 Thomas J. Dietzman Jr. Aurora Police Department
1986 Patrick J. Pollock Denver Police Department
1986 William J. Truesdale Jefferson County
1987 James E. Wier Denver Police Department
1987 Stephen P. Miller Jefferson County
1987 Daniel R. Stillwell Denver Sheriff Department
1987 Edward J. Hockom Aurora Police Department
1987 Charles A. Fry Colorado State Patrol
1988 Robert W. Wallis Denver Police Department
1988 Dale R. McLaughlin Adams County
1989 Joseph A. Ynostroza Colorado State Patrol
1992 Hugh A. Martin El Paso County
1992 Lyle F. Wohlers Colorado State Patrol
1993 Norman Anthony Silva II Denver Sheriff Department
1993 Roland O. Lackey Arapahoe County
1994 Beth Haynes Boulder Police Department
1994 Roger D. Coursey Hinsdale County
1995 Ronald R. Beatty Larimer County
1995 Brent A. Holloway Teller County
1995 Shawn J. Leinen Denver Police Department
1995 Timothy M. Mossbrucker Jefferson County
1996 Trevor R. Staszak Buena Vista Police Department
1997 Ronald L. DeHerrera Denver Police Department
1997 Bruce L. VanderJagt Denver Police Department
1998 Dale Claxton Cortez Police Department
1999 Ronald M. King Douglas County
2000 Dennis M. Licata Denver Police Department
2001 Jason L. Manspeaker Colorado State Patrol
2001 Ryan Cunningham Vail Police Department
2001 Daniel C. Dalley Fruita Police Department
2001 Phillip Keith Mason Colorado Division of Wildlife
2001 Jason Scott Schwartz Fremont County
2004 Travis W. Sass Larimer County
2005 Donald Young II Denver Police Department
2005 Jeffrey A. Christensen National Park Service
2006 Jared Jenson Colorado Springs Police Department
2006 Michael D. Thomas Aurora Police Department
2006 Kenneth C. Jordan Colorado Springs Police Department
2007 Douglas Byrne Aurora Police Department
2007 Zachariah Templeton Colorado State Patrol
2008 Nicholas K. Heine Pueblo Police Department
2009 David J. Kinterknecht Montrose Police Department
2010 Samuel K. Brownlee Weld County
2011 Jay W. Sheridan Limon Police Department
2012 Jeremy Bitner Englewood Police Department
2012 Celena Hollis Denver Police Department
2012 Matthew Tyner Colorado Springs Police Department
2012 Leide DeFusco Pueblo County
2012 James Davies Lakewood Police Department

The Colorado Law Enforcement Memorial has been funded by Shirley L. Brown, Chairman, SLB Company, Inc. The memorial was founded by Ted Rosack, (1927-1998).


 

Additional Resources:

Colorado State Patrol Memoriam

Colorado Law Enforcement Memorial Historic Wing

National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial

Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.

 

Return to Top