Colorado Department of Revenue
Text  Increase Text SizeDecrease Text Size

May 2014 Emission Counties Vehicle Renewal Frequently Asked Questions

The Division of Motor Vehicles has created the following Frequently Asked Question document to assist with customers questions regarding their May 2014 vehicle renewal in the nine emissions counties.

 

If you received a letter from the Division of Motor Vehicles regarding your May vehicle renewal, and emissions test, please refer to the below Frequently Asked Questions to complete your vehicle renewal. The information below only pertains to customers who have received a letter from the Division of Motor Vehicles.

 

Question: The postcard I received states “Emissions Test Not Required”, is this correct?

Answer: No, the postcard contains incorrect information, your vehicle has passed the Rapid Screen roadside test, but the $25 fee was not included on your postcard. To complete your vehicle registration, you have the following options:

 

a.    Pay online – the $25.00 fee will be included in the amount due. Please access www.colorado.gov/renewplates and pay the requested amount due.

b.    Pay by mail – add the $25.00 fee to the “Amount Due” reflected on the renewal postcard. If the $25.00 fee is not included in the amount of your check, your registration will not be renewed and the check will be returned to you for full payment.

c.    Pay in person – the motor vehicle clerk will add the $25.00 fee to your registration payment.

If not part of the effected population – precede with your normal renewal processes.

 

Question: The postcard I received states “Emissions Test Is Required, is this correct?

Answer: No, the postcard contains incorrect information, your vehicle has passed the Rapid Screen roadside test, but the $25 fee was not included on your postcard. To complete your vehicle registration, you have the following options:

a.    Pay online – the $25.00 fee will be included in the amount due. Please access www.colorado.gov/renewplates and pay the requested amount due.

b.    Pay by mail – add the $25.00 fee to the “Amount Due” reflected on the renewal postcard. If the $25.00 fee is not included in the amount of your check, your registration will not be renewed and the check will be returned to you for full payment.

c.    Pay in person – the motor vehicle clerk will add the $25.00 fee to your registration payment.

If not part of the effected population – an emissions test is required.

Question: If I paid my vehicle registration prior to receiving notice from the Division of Motor Vehicles am I still required to complete an emissions test?

Answer: No, the Division of Motor Vehicles will not require you to receive an emissions test as your vehicle passed the Rapid Screen roadside emissions test.

 

Question: If I paid my vehicle registration prior to receiving notice from the Division of Motor Vehicles am I still required to pay for an emissions test?

Answer: No, the Division of Motor Vehicles will not require you to pay for the Rapid Screen roadside emissions test your vehicle passed.

 

Question: Why is the fee $25?

Answer: This fee is set pursuant to statute, C.R.S. 42-4-311(6)(a)

 

C.R.S. 42-4-311 (6) (a) The fee charged for enhanced emissions inspections performed within the enhanced emissions program area on 1982 and later motor vehicles shall not be any greater than that determined by the contract and in no case greater than twenty-five dollars. The fee charged for clean screen inspections performed on vehicles registered in the basic area shall not be any greater than that determined by the contract and in no case greater than fifteen dollars. Such fee shall not exceed the maximum fee required to be posted by the enhanced inspection center pursuant to section 42-4-305 for the inspection of any motor vehicle required to be inspected under section 42-4-310.

Question: Will this affect my vehicle registration next year?

Answer: No, the Division of Motor Vehicles has completed a programming fix that will prevent this type of error from reoccurring.

 

Question: Will this error occur next time my vehicle is due to have an emissions test?

Answer: No, the Division of Motor Vehicles has completed a programming fix that will prevent this type of error from reoccurring.

 

Question: How often do I need my vehicle tested?

Answer: Vehicles are exempt from an emissions test for the first four model years. For vehicles model year 1982 and newer are tested every other year. For vehicles model year 1981 and older are tested every year.

 

Question: What is the Colorado Roadside Emissions Test?

Answer: The Colorado Roadside Emissions Test also known as Rapid Screen is Air Care Colorado’s convenient mobile emissions testing program. By simply driving past a Rapid Screen testing van, drivers of low-polluting vehicles can have their vehicle screened and approved allowing them to skip a trip to an emissions testing facility.

 

Question: If I don’t want to use the Roadside Emissions Test where can I have an emissions test completed?

 

Answer: Tests for vehicles model year 1982 and newer are performed by Air Care Colorado (Envirotest Inc.). For vehicles model year 1981 and older tests are completed by Air Care Colorado or an independent testing facility. For Air Care Colorado locations please visit their website at http://www.aircarecolorado.com/ 

 

Please contact the Division of Motor Vehicles at 303-205-5608 with any questions.