Banner Art

Archives Interim 1999 Interim Committee Members and Staff


INTERIM STUDIES,
STATUTORY COMMITTEES &
JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES
July 1, 1999




INTERIM STUDY COMMITTEES



 

STUDY OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
(Created by Executive Committee Study Resolution) - 11 Members
Staff Contact: Larry Thompson, 866-3521


Rep. Tambor Williams, Chair Sen. Norma Anderson
Rep. Lauri Clapp Sen. John Andrews
Rep. Richard Decker Sen. Rob Hernandez
Rep. Mark Larson Sen. David Owen
Rep. Bob Hagedorn Sen. Bill Thiebaut
Rep. Jennifer Veiga




STUDY OF CHILD CARE IN COLORADO
(SJR 99-034) - 11 Members
Staff Contact: Janis Baron - Cathy Eslinger - Jennifer Butler, 866-3521


Sen. Dottie Wham, Chair Rep. Lynn Hefley
Rep. Kay Alexander, Vice Chair Rep. Nancy Spence
Sen. Ken Arnold Rep. Lola Spradley
Sen. Doug Linkhart Rep. Ron Tupa
Sen. Pat Pascoe Rep. Suzanne Williams
Sen. MaryAnne Tebedo



STUDY OF DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH
(SJR 99-046) - 11 Members
Staff Contact: Geoff Johnson - Julie George - Larry Thompson - Natalie Mullis, 866-3521



Sen. Bryan Sullivant, Chair Rep. Rob Fairbank
Rep. Dorothy Gotlieb, Vice Chair Rep. Tom Plant
Sen. Jim Congrove Rep. Joe Stengel
Sen. Mark Hillman Rep. John Witwer
Sen. Terry Phillips Rep. Paul Zimmerman
Sen. Peggy Reeves



STUDY OF THE NEED TO CONDUCT A FISCAL STUDY OF STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
(SJR 99-048) - 11 Members
Staff Contact: Harry Zeid - Ron Kirk - Tom Dunn - Mike Mauer, 866-3521



Sen. Ron Teck, Chair Rep. Gayle Berry
Rep. Bill Swenson, Vice Chair Rep. Keith King
Sen. John Andrews Rep. Gary McPherson
Sen. Rob Hernandez Rep. Carl Miller
Sen. Mark Hillman Rep. Valentin Vigil
Sen. Stan Matsunaka



STUDY OF TELECOMMUNICATION ISSUES
(SJR 99-049) - 6 Members
Staff Contact: Will Meyer - Lon Engelking, 866-3521



Sen. Ken Chlouber, Chair Rep. Fran Coleman
Rep. Brad Young, Vice Chair Rep. Scott McKay
Sen. Marilyn Musgrave
Sen. Terry Phillips



STUDY OF THE REGULATION OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION IN COLORADO
(HJR 99-1018) - 6 Members
Staff Contact: David Beaujon - Allison Pasternak, 866-3521



Rep. Mark Larson, Chair Rep. Matt Smith
Sen. Gigi Dennis, Vice Chair Rep. Stephanie Takis
Sen. Ed Perlmutter
Sen. Dave Wattenberg



STUDY OF THE TREATMENT OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS IN THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM
(HJR 99-1042) - 6 Members
Staff Contact: Carl Jarrett - Cynthia Bihms - Colette Peters - Jonathan Lurie, 866-3521



Rep. Steve Tool, Chair Rep. Kenneth Kester
Sen. Norma Anderson, Vice Chair Rep. Gloria Leyba
Sen. Bob Martinez
Sen. Dottie Wham




STATUTORY COMMITTEES





CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
(2-3-1301, C.R.S.) - 6 Members
Staff Contact: Amy Zook - Colette Peters, 866-3521



Rep. Joyce Lawrence, Chair Rep. Mark Larson
Sen. Dottie Wham, Vice Chair Rep. Jennifer Veiga
Sen. Ken Arnold
Sen. Terry Phillips





STATE CAPITOL BUILDING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(24-82-108, C.R.S.) - 9 Members
Staff Contact: Steve Tammeus, 866-3521



Sen. Dottie Wham, Chair Ms. Georgianna Contiguglia
Mr. Paul Schauer, Vice Chair Ms. Carol Coover-Clark
Ms. Lee Bahrych Mr. Gary Newell
Ms. Betty Chronic Ms. Mickey Pearce
Mr. Clayton Cole





HEALTH CARE TASK FORCE
(HB 99-1019) - 10 Members
Staff Contact: Whitney Gustin - Jim Hill, 866-3521



Rep. Marcy Morrison, Chair Rep. Bob Hagedorn
Sen. Mary Ellen Epps Rep. Steve Johnson
Sen. John Evans Rep. Shawn Mitchell
Sen. Dave Owen Rep. Lois Tochtrop
Sen. Peggy Reeves
Sen. Dorothy Rupert





POLICE OFFICER'S AND FIREFIGHTER'S PENSION REFORM COMMISSION
(31-30-901, C.R.S.) - 15 Members
Staff Contact: Geoff Johnson - Larry Thompson, 866-3521



Rep. Steve Johnson, Chair Rep. Kay Alexander
Sen. MaryAnne Tebedo, Vice Chair Rep. Ken Kester
Sen. John Andrews Rep. Frana Mace
Sen. Ken Arnold Rep. Carl Miller
Sen. Mike Feeley Rep. Tom Plant
Sen. Peggy Reeves Rep. Ann Ragsdale
Rep. Glenn Scott
Rep. Matt Smith
Rep. Bill Webster



SPECIAL WATER COMMITTEE
(37-90-137.5, C.R.S.) - 9 Members
Staff Contact: David Beaujon - Allison Pasternak, 866-3521



Rep. Diane Hoppe, Chair Rep. Al Gagliardi
Sen. Doug Lamborn, Vice Chair Rep. Mark Paschall
Sen. John Evans Rep. Jack Taylor
Sen. Ed Perlmutter Rep. Brad Young
Sen. Terry Phillips



TRANSPORTATION LEGISLATION REVIEW COMMITTEE
(43-2-145, C.R.S.) - 11 Members
Staff Contact: Brad Denning - Larry Thompson, 866-3521



Rep. Bill Swenson, Chair Mr. Pierre DuBois
Sen. Marilyn Musgrave, Vice Chair Ms.Cynthia L. Erker
Sen. Jim Dyer Ms. Vi June
Sen. Ray Powers Mr. Charles Wait
Rep. Frana Mace Mr. Jasper A. Welch
Rep. Ron May





WELFARE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
(26-2-722, C.R.S.) - 20 Members
Staff Contact: Jim Hill - Whitney Gustin, 866-3521



Rep. Marcy Morrison, Chair Rep. Kay Alexander
Sen. Mary Ellen Epps, Chair Rep. Nolbert Chavez
Sen. John Evans Rep. Ben Clarke
Sen. Doug Linkhart Rep. Rob Fairbank
Sen. Marilyn Musgrave Rep. Bob Hagedorn
Sen. Peggy Reeves Rep. Lynn Hefley
Sen. Dorothy Rupert Rep. Steve Johnson
Sen. Dottie Wham Rep. Joyce Lawrence
Rep. Gloria Leyba
Rep. Shawn Mitchell
Rep. Lois Tochtrop
Rep. John Witwer



JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMPUTER MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
(Executive Committee Subcommittee) - 8 Members
Staff Contact: Scott Nachtrieb - Dan Chapman, 866-3521



Rep. Ron May, Chair Rep. Tom Plant
Sen. Mark Hillman, Vice Chair Rep. Penfield Tate
Sen. Stan Matsunaka Rep. Brad Young
Sen. Terry Phillips
Sen. Ron Teck




STUDIES REQUIRED BY STATUTE 
(Report Only)




STUDY OF CRIMINAL RESTITUTION
(HB 99-1254)
Staff Contact: Carl Jarrett - Colette Peters - Kirk Mlinek - Cynthia Bihms, 866-3521



STUDY OF DEFINITION OF AT-RISK PUPILS UNDER SCHOOL FINANCE ACT
(HB 99-1209)
Staff Contact: Jennifer Butler - Cathy Eslinger - Susan Liddle, 866-3521



HOUSE BILL 99-1325 BALLOT ANALYSIS
Staff Contact: Geoff Johnson - Kirk Mlinek - Natalie Mullis - Brad Denning - Larry Thompson, 866-3521




JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES 




JOINT BUDGET - 6 Members
Staff contact: Kenneth Conahan, 866-2061
Sen. Elsie Lacy, Chair Rep. Gayle Berry
Rep. Steve Tool, Vice Chair Rep. Todd Saliman
Sen. David Owen
Sen. Gloria Tanner



LEGAL SERVICES - 10 Members
Staff Contact: Debbie Haskins, 866-4333 - Charlie Pike, 866-4324
Sen. Dottie Wham, Chair Rep. Daniel Grossman
Rep. Bill Kaufman, Vice Chair Rep. Carl Miller
Sen. Tom Blickensderfer Rep. Marcy Morrison
Sen. Stan Matsunaka Rep. Matt Smith
Sen. Ed Perlmutter
Sen. Dave Wattenberg



LEGISLATIVE AUDIT - 8 Members
Staff Contact: Karen Hoover, 866-2051
Sen. Doug Linkhart, Chair Rep. Ben Clarke
Rep. Jack Taylor, Vice Chair Rep. Gloria Leyba
Sen. Norma Anderson Rep. Brad Young
Sen. Doug Lamborn
Sen. Peggy Reeves



LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL - 18 Members
Staff Contact: Cathy Eslinger - Susan Liddle, 866-3521
Sen. Ray Powers,* Chair Rep. Bob Bacon
Rep. Russell George,* Vice Chair Rep. Doug Dean*
Sen. Tom Blickensderfer* Rep. Ken Gordon*
Sen. Ken Chlouber Rep. Dorothy Gotlieb
Sen. Gigi Dennis Rep. Dan Grossman
Sen. Michael Feeley* Rep. Steve Johnson
Sen. Rob Hernandez Rep. Shawn Mitchell
Sen. Doug Lamborn Rep. Lola Spradley
Sen. Pat Pascoe
Sen. Bill Thiebaut
*Executive Committee of the Legislative Council


Bookmark and Share