Text Size
Increase text size
Increase text size

Probation Task Force

The Probation Task Force was one of the four initial task forces seated to address offender re-entry issues.  The Task Force met between May 2008 and November 2009. The charter and scope of work may be found HERE.

The Commission may restore subgroups in the future with updated membership, if new issues arise within the topic area.

The Probation Task Force met between May 2008 and November 2009.

See the CCJJ Master Calendar for information on all scheduled meetings of the Commission and its subgroups.

Membership: May 2008 to November 2009
Name Affiliation
Gil Martinez, Chair District Judge
Mike Riede, Task Force Leader Chief Probation Officer, Retired
Larry Abrahamson
Elected District Attorney, 8th Judicial District
Charles Garcia
Community Corrections
Ken Gordon
State Senator
Sherri Hufford
Division of Probation Services
William Kilpatrick
Chief Golden Police Department
Michael Kirkland
Douglas County
Kevin MCGreevy
Colorado Criminal Defense Bar
Tom Moore
Community Corrections
Mary Claire Mulligan
Colorado Criminal Defense Bar
Ken Plotz
Senior Judge
Steve Siegel
Victim's Rights, 2nd Judicial District
Ann Terry
Department of Public Safety
Staff: Christine Adams and Germaine Miera, Division of Criminal Justice
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

The Probation Task Force had no subgroups.

The Probation Task Force posted no additional materials. Minutes of meetings may be found in the "Previous Meetings" section.

Information regarding CCJJ recommendations may be found here.

Information regarding legislation derived from CCJJ recommendations may be found here.

See the CCJJ Master Calendar for information on all scheduled meetings of the Commission and its subgroups.

Date
Time
Location
Minutes
May 22, 2008
3:30-5:30PM
710 Kipling 3rd Floor
June 5, 2008
3:30-5:30PM
700 Kipling 1st Floor
June 19, 2008
3:30-5:30PM
710 Kipling 3rd Floor
July 3, 2008
2:30-5:00PM
710 Kipling 3rd Floor
July 17, 2008
3:30-5:20PM
710 Kipling 3rd Floor
July 31, 2008
3:30-5:30PM
710 Kipling 3rd Floor
August 14, 2008
3:30-5:30PM
710 Kipling 3rd Floor
November 7, 2008
2:30-5:00PM
700 Kipling 4th Floor
January 9, 2009
8:00-10:00AM
12345 W. Alameda Pkwy
February 13, 2009
8:30-10:30PM
12345 W. Alameda Pkwy
March 13, 2009
8:30-10:30PM
15055 S Golden Rd Bldg 100
April 10, 2009
8:30-10:30PM
12345 W. Alameda Pkwy